Elucidation of sex-specific signaling pathways in female-specific osteoblasts and their application to osteoporosis therapies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University (2021)
Kindai University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Masayoshi  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (50643251)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 骨芽細胞 / シグナル伝達因子 / 性差 / 骨代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症の病態には顕著な性差がみられる。しかし、閉経後骨粗鬆症へエストロゲン補充療法の治療効果が限定的であることから、性ホルモンのみで性差を説明することができない。つまり骨芽細胞や破骨細胞自身に何らかの特異的な因子やシグナル系に性差が存在することが考えられた。雌由来骨芽細胞における骨芽細胞の表現型を負に抑制させるメカニズムを明らかにすれば、糖尿病やステロイド剤長期投与による骨粗鬆症発症機序を解明することにつながることが考えられる。また、新規雌骨芽細胞由来シグナル因子の解明を通して骨粗鬆症の病態解明と治療法の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PAI-1 is an inhibitor of plasminogen activator (PA), which is important for the fibrinolytic system and is known to be involved in the pathogenesis of various diseases other than hemostasis such as osteoporosis. We previously showed that PAI-1 is involved in the pathogenesis of diabetic osteoporosis only in female mice and suppresses osteoblast differentiation and function only in female-derived osteoblasts.
Therefore, we used comprehensive gene expression analysis to extract genes whose expression was increased by PAI-1 stimulation in female osteoblasts, and RanBP3L was extracted, and functional analysis of the RanBP3L gene showed that it suppressed osteoblast function and differentiation, suggesting that the RanBP3L gene is involved in the PAI-1-mediated differentiation of osteoblasts in females. This suggests that the RanBP3L gene is involved in the pathogenesis of diabetic osteoporosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症の病態形成において、明らかな性差が認められ、これまでは、多くの研究において、性ホルモンの作用機構という観点から、多くの研究が進められてきた。しかし、性ホルモン以外の性差を説明する機構については、ほとんど何もわかっていないのが現状である。本研究成果は性ホルモン関連以外の骨粗鬆症病態を説明する新規な因子を見出したところに学術的意義があり、骨粗鬆症の発症の機序を解明し、治療薬の開発につながる点において社会的意義がある。