Molecular cytological clarification of pathogenesis of male infertility by analyzing genetically modified animals and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ito Chizuru  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80347054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 透  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術専門職員 (30422265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords男性不妊症 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 遺伝子欠損雄性不妊モデルマウス / 中心体関連タンパク質 / ODF2 / DDS-頭部離断精子 / ODF4 / ヘアピン鞭毛精子 / 遺伝子改変不妊症モデルマウス / Odf4遺伝子欠損マウス / Odf4-EGFPトランスジェニックマウス / Odf4レスキューマウス / Odf4-EGFP トランス ジェニックマウス / Odf2遺伝子欠損ヘテロマウス / Odf2ハプロ不全 / DDS-頭尾離断精子 / Odf4-EGFP トランスジェニックマウス / 遺伝子改変男性不妊症モデルマウス / エクアトリン / Odf2
Outline of Research at the Start
不妊症の約半分は男性に起因するため、正確な精子機能検査は不妊症の診断と治療に必須ですが、全国共通の評価法はまだ確立されていません。精子が父親の遺伝情報を卵子に運ぶためには、正常形態と運動能を持つだけではなく、先体反応やキャパシテーション、透明帯通過、卵子細胞膜との接着と融合、卵活性化能などの複雑な過程を正常に起こす能力が必要であり、これらを備えたものが良質の精子です。本研究では、遺伝子改変不妊モデル動物を用いて、精子-卵子細胞膜接着-融合に関連するEquatorinと中心体関連分子Odf2および線毛関連分子Odf4を対象に不妊症の原因を解明し、診断と治療に応用することを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Odf2 haploinsufficiency induces sperm neck-midpiece separation, a new type of decapitated and decaudated spermatozoa (DDS). DDS is untreatable in reproductive medicine.The headnecks of ODF2-DDS spermatozoa are, however, alive and capable of producing offspring by intracytoplasmic headneck sperm injection (ICSI). ICSI in humans, using headneck sperm cells, is viable and could be an alternative for infertile patients suffering from Odf2-DDS(Ito et al, Sci.Rep.,2019). Odf4 knockout male mice are infertile. Their spermatozoa progress backward and fail to ascend in the uterus owing to bent (hairpin) flagellum caused by failure to remove huge residual cytoplasmic droplets. Bent flagellum is one of the most common disorders in sperm shaping and movement in male infertile patients. Our further study will open a new window to understanding the mechanism of bent flagellum and it's medical treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭部離断精子(DDS)は死滅と診断され治療に使われないが、Odf2遺伝子のハプロ不全が原因のDDSは、精子頸部-中間部間で断裂する新しく発見したタイプのDDSであり顕微授精によって治療できる。ヒトにおいてOdf2-DDSが診断できれば、離断した精子を使うことで治療の道が開けることを明らかにした。Odf4遺伝子欠損マウスの精子は、不妊患者でもよく観察される尾部の屈曲変形(ヘアピン鞭毛)を示す。現在、屈曲変形の生じる詳細なメカニズムを解析中であり、その情報は生殖補助医療に活用できると考えられる。