Imaging diagnosis of renal tumors using deep learning: 3D multichannel fusion images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yasuhisa  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70282754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石岡 淳一郎  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10596878)
熊澤 逸夫  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (70186469)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工知能 / 画像診断 / 前立腺癌 / 腎腫瘍 / MRI / CT / 腎癌 / 血管筋脂肪腫 / ディープラーニング / 融合画像
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、これまでディープラーニングの手法を含め,腎腫瘤の画像診断について多くの新規の技術を開発してきたが、正確性、客観性、簡便性、再現性の全ての条件を満たすことができなかった。本研究は、腎腫瘤診断で最も有用な画像診断であるダイナミック造影CTおよびMRIのマルチチャンネル画像の情報を生かし、ディープラーニングの手法を用いて、実用的なコンピュータ支援腎腫瘤画像診断システムを構築することが目的である。
診断システムから得られる情報により、腎腫瘤に対して、経過観察、針生検、即時手術などの方針を適切に選択できるようになり、世界的に数多くの腎腫瘤患者で、不要な手術や針生検が回避できることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an automatic diagnostic model for prostate cancer using all multi-parametric MRI images of T2-weighted (T2W), diffusion-weighted (DWI), ADC map, dynamic contrast enhancement (DCE) images by deep learning MulmoU-Net system. Multi-parametric(mp)MRI model showed better diagnostic performance than T2W model, T2W+DCE model and bi-parametric (T2W+DWI+ADC map) model, which supports our clinical practice using all of T2W, DWI, ADC map, and DCE MRI images for the diagnosis of prostate cancer. Our mpMRI model showed high sensitivity of 72% and high positive predictive value of 80% and may have practical possibilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、PET画像など新規の医療画像の進歩が目覚ましいが、同時に従来のCT, MRIといった医療画像においても画像技術は進歩し同時に放射線診断医による読影診断能も向上している。一方、読影診断能の向上とともに読影者間差異の解消が重要課題となり、人工知能の導入による発展が期待される分野である。今回、複数の画像を使用するMRI前立腺癌自動診断プログラムを開発した。実臨床における診断と同様に複数画像を使用したモデルであり、前立腺癌MRI診断における読影支援ツールとしての実用可能性が示唆された。