Study on a non-contact uroflowmeter which can be installed in an existing toilet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kazuki  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (50207776)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウロフロメータ / 非接触測定 / 便座
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では開発中のウロフロメータの測定精度を医療機器と同等以上(測定誤差10%未満)とすることを目的とする。そのためセンサ配置の数と位置、測定精度向上のための尿流算出アルゴリズム改良に関する研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measuring urine flow, a test for urinary incontinence, presents several problems. To solve this problem, we have developed a uroflowmeter that can be easily installed on an existing toilet bowl and measures the voided volume without contact with the excreta. The principle of measurement is based on the fact that the urine temperature immediately after urination is close to the core temperature, and the urine temperature is measured without contact at the level of the toilet seat and the voided volume is calculated using originally developed analysis methods. Measurements in adults without complaints of dysuria showed that about half of the subjects had an error of ±50 mL or less compared to the voided volume estimated from weight loss due to urination. Further correction will be needed in the future, as the direction of urine flow and the heating of the toilet bowl wall by urination were found to cause the error.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿流測定は、診察室や検査室において一般の便器形状と異なるウロフロメータを用いて実施されるが、非日常的な雰囲気のために通常よりも悪い結果となることが多い。さらに、尿が付着した容器は感染症の温床となるため容器を廃棄または消毒しなければならない。一方、個室トイレに設置された一般の便器形状のウロフロメータも販売されているが、大規模な設置工事や高額であることが問題である。本研究で開発された熱式ウロフロメータは、特許登録済みの新測定法であり学術的意義は高い。さらに尿に非接触で測定でき、既設便器に容易に後付けできる特徴を有しており、従来の尿流計の問題を全て解決しており、社会的意義は極めて高い。