The exploration of urinary biomarkers in patients with interstitial cystitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Atsushi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90362201)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / 診断 / バイオマーカー / 尿 / 質量分析 / 膀胱痛症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
間質性膀胱炎は、頻尿・夜間頻尿・尿意亢進・膀胱痛などの諸症状を呈する慢性進行性疾患であるが、診断に有用なバイオマーカーは見出されていない。そのため、低侵襲な尿中バイオマーカーの発見は、医師と患者の両者にとって福音となる。
そこで、間質性膀胱炎患者と健常成人ボランティアから得られた尿を用いて液体クロマトグラフィー質量分析(LC-MS)を行い、その診断に有用な疾患特異的な尿中バイオマーカーを探索する。また、イメージング質量顕微鏡を用いて間質性膀胱炎患者の膀胱組織から疾患特異的なバイオマーカーとなりうる候補物質を探索し、さらに病態解明や新規創薬の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the fact that a non-invasive specific diagnostic method has not been established in the medical care of patients with interstitial cystitis/bladder pain syndrome, the purpose of this study is to identify urinary biomarkers specific to interstitial cystitis/bladder pain syndrome. Urinary samples obtained from patients diagnosed with interstitial cystitis/bladder pain syndrome and healthy adult volunteers were used. We searched urinary biomarkers useful for diagnosing interstitial cystitis/bladder pain syndrome using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS). As a result, we were able to identify some urinary biomarkers useful for diagnosing interstitial cystitis/bladder pain syndrome. Details of these substance names, etc. cannot be reported at this time because they are being prepared for the application for acquisition of intellectual property rights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性膀胱炎/膀胱痛症候群は未だ原因不明の慢性進行性疾患であり、その症状により患者の生活の質(QOL)は著しく低下する。また、診断は容易でなく、疾患に精通した泌尿器科医による経験則に基づくことが多い。そのため、間質性膀胱炎/膀胱痛症候群に特異的なバイオマーカーを同定することが急務である。今回我々は、低侵襲に採取可能な尿を用いて、診断に有用なバイオマーカーを数種類同定することができた。これらを用いた診断技術の確立を目指すとともに、今後の診療に用いることができるよう研究を継続する。