Research for comprehensive antibiotic resistance mechanism in urinary tract infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shigemura Katsumi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (00457102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 佳代  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50324942)
宮良 高維  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (50368304)
白川 利朗  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (70335446)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords尿路感染症 / 薬剤耐性菌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では主にカルバペネムなど多剤耐性腸内細菌科細菌や非発酵菌について、染色体性のみならずプラスミド性も含めた網羅的な耐性機構ならびに耐性遺伝子伝播形式の研究を行う。さらに日本国内のみならず、他のアジア諸国も含めた薬剤耐性細菌の出現、院内感染の状況ならびに抗菌薬投与歴などの患者背景因子との関連を解析することにより、各国間の耐性菌伝播様式の相違点を見極め、各国における効果的な分子疫学対策手法・感染制御対策の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae, resistant to the broad-spectrum antimicrobials that carbapenems, cephems and quinolones, were investigated and differences in their characteristics from existing resistant strains were reported. In particular, a new resistance trend was found in the survey of carbapenem-resistant E. coli. In Japanese carbapenem-resistant bacteria, the production of IMP-6, a drug- hydrolyzing enzyme, is considered to be the main mechanism of resistance. But in this study, we found that changes in outer membrane permeability overlap with IMP-6 production, and are involved in advanced resistance. We also analysed the molecular epidemiological characteristics of K. pneumoniae isolated in Japan that showed both high virulence and resistance to cephems, and the high rate of quinolone resistance among K. pneumoniae isolated in Indonesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IMP-6産生株における外膜透過性変化の、カルバペネム耐性への寄与を報告したのは本研究が初めてであり、この結果はAntibiotics. (2022) に掲載された。また近年検出が増加している、高い病原性を保持しながら薬剤耐性を示す肺炎桿菌では、非病原性の株と比較して高度な薬剤耐性をもち、その危険性が示された。加えてインドネシアの肺炎桿菌を解析した結果、本邦の同種菌と比較してキノロン系抗菌薬への高い耐性率を保有しており、その動向をモニタリングする必要性を示された。これらの研究結果は今後の耐性菌対策、治療薬の開発への貢献が期待できる。