Development of novel approach for erectile dysfunction using magnetically labeled mesenchymal stem cells with magnetic targeting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Shogo  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (90457177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 昭郎  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 専門研究員 (10239064)
亭島 淳  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (20397962)
林 哲太郎  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (60612835)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords勃起不全 / 陰性再生 / 磁気ターゲティング / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 陰茎再生 / 再生医学
Outline of Research at the Start
勃起不全(Erectile dysfunction; ED)の有病率は高く、PDE5 (phosphodiesterase type 5)阻害薬が無効な難治性EDも増加している。本研究は、磁気ターゲティングを用いて骨髄間葉系幹細胞をより効率的に陰茎組織に集積させる、これまでの方法と全く異なる新規的で、根治可能なED治療アプローチである。この磁気ターゲティングによる陰茎組織再生を実現することで、革新的なED治療アプローチを構築することが可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a novel approach for penile regeneration technique using magnetically labeled mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) with magnetic targeting system. We tried to create penile ischemic erectile dysfunction (ED) model rat and magnetically labeled MSCs. In addition, we constructed a plan for penile regeneration using magnetically labeled MSCs with magnetic targeting system, so we were going to examine mechanism of penile regeneration by functional and histological evaluation. Many attempts were made to establish a penile ischemic ED model rat, unfortunately the goal was not achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EDにおける標準治療は、PDE5阻害剤である。ただ、PDE5阻害剤は軽症のEDに対しては有効であるが、重症EDにおいて治療効果は低い。さらに、薬剤抵抗性で重症EDに対して有効な治療法はなく、血管内皮を再生する根治を目指した全く新しいアプローチが求められている。
骨髄間葉系幹細胞は、優れた移植幹細胞源として注目されており、MRI造影剤と共培養することで、簡便に磁性体化することができる。本研究では、磁性体化した骨髄間葉系幹細胞を体外から磁場でコントロールし、陰茎組織内へ誘導・集積させる独創的な方法を考案した。本研究は、EDの根治療法につながる画期的な方法である。