Elucidation of brain mechanisms of overactive bladder associated with hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Shogo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (90721853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 源顕  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (60273893)
清水 孝洋  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (00363276)
東 洋一郎  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 講師 (80380062)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords過活動膀胱 / 高血圧 / 脳 / アンジオテンシンⅡタイプ1受容体 / 頻尿 / GABA神経系 / アンジオテンシンⅡ
Outline of Research at the Start
過活動膀胱は、尿意切迫感や頻尿などの症状により日常生活に多くの負担を与え、患者の生活の質や健康寿命を著しく低下させる。近年、高血圧が過活動膀胱の危険因子として考えられているが、その発症機構は十分に明らかになっていない。脳は、畜尿及び排尿制御において重要な臓器である。本研究では、高血圧に伴う過活動膀胱発症機序解明を、脳内生理活性物質に着目し明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether angiotensin II type 1 (AT1) receptor activation in the brain is involved in the development of frequent urination or overactive bladder associated with hypertension using spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRs), an animal model of frequent urination. Current data showed that valsartan, an AT1 receptor blocker, prolonged the intercontraction interval (the interval of two voiding contraction) compared to the vehicle treatment. On the other hand, valsartan treatment had no effect on maximum voiding pressure (maximum voiding pressure during micturition). These data suggested that activation of AT1 receptors in the brain may be involved in hypertension-induced frequent urination or overactive bladder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過活動膀胱/頻尿は患者の生活の質を著しく低下させるにも関わらず、その発症機序は十分に明らかになっていない。本研究により高血圧における過活動膀胱発症は脳の異常が原因の一つであること、脳内AT1受容体が高血圧に伴う過活動膀胱の治療標的になりうることが考えられた。過活動膀胱の罹患者は主に高齢者であることから、高血圧にも罹患し、降圧薬を含む様々な薬物を服用している割合が高い。AT1受容体拮抗薬という実臨床で用いられている特定の降圧薬が、高血圧のみならず過活動膀胱症状を一部緩和することが考えられた。