| Project/Area Number |
19K09677
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Tozawa Keiichi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40264733)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 亮介 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30381867)
安井 孝周 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
岡田 淳志 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70444966)
濱本 周造 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80551267)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 尿路結石 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 腎尿細管細胞 / 結石形成 / HIF-PH 阻害剤 / マクロファージ / PHD阻害剤 / オートファジー / 低酸素応答 / Nrf2 / NF-kB |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで、私たちは腎尿細管細胞において、酸化ストレスが、転写因子NF-kBによるシグナル伝達経路を活性化させ、これに引き続いて、結石関連蛋白の発現を誘導し、結石形成が促進されることを明らかにした。近年、NF-kBの活性化を抑制し、細胞内の酸化ストレスの制御に重要な働きをもつ Nrf2の活性化が、生活習慣病の新たな治療戦略として注目されている。また、慢性疲労による酸化ストレスも生活習慣病の一因であることがわかってきた。本研究では慢性疲労によるNF-kBを介した細胞内シグナル伝達への影響を明らかにし、Nrf2 活性化による治療への応用を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the involvement of oxidative stress due to chronic fatigue and the intracellular signaling system mediated by NF-kB in urolithiasis, and aimed to apply it to treatment by Nrf2 activation.Stimulation with COM crystals, oxalate, and NO increased oxidative stress by renal tubular cell lines (MDCK, NRK-52E). In addition, the expression of Nrf2 was gradually increased, which was thought to be a response to oxidative stress, but the result was not significant. It was suggested that regulation of Nrf2 expression may prevent urolithiasis through suppression of oxidative stress.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
尿路結石は生活習慣病の一つであり、動脈硬化と多くの共通点をもつ。近年、NF-kBの活性化を抑制し、細胞内の酸化ストレスの制御に重要な働きをもつ Nrf2 (Nuclear factor E2 related factor 2) の活性化が、生活習慣病の新たな治療戦略として注目されている。さらに、酸化ストレスも生活習慣病の一因であることがわかってきた。本研究により、酸化ストレスおよび NF-kB を介した細胞内シグナル伝達系の尿路結石への関与が明らかにされ、Nrf2 活性化による治療への応用につながる可能性が示された。