The trial of protection of testicular microcirculation by the use of traditional Japanese medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20529250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 正裕  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (00232471)
宮宗 秀伸  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80422252)
呉 曦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00850447)
永堀 健太  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50759561)
倉升 三幸 (北岡三幸)  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70468643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精巣 / 微小循環障害 / 漢方
Outline of Research at the Start
男性不妊症の約70%は特発性(=原因不明)精子形成障害であり、その大きな要因に精巣の微小循環障害(=末梢血管障害)が関与していることが知られている。その治療にはホルモン製剤やビタミン製剤などを用いるが、その治療効果は低く、精巣の微小循環障害は難治性の高い慢性疾患である。近年、この病態に対する治療において、漢方製剤の役割が大きく期待される。本研究の目的は、精巣の微小循環障害モデル動物を用いて、漢方治療が有効であるかどうかを実験レベルで検証することであり、精巣の微小循環障害に対する漢方治療の発展に貢献したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinically, 70% of male infertility cases are categorized as idiopathic spermatogenic disturbance that is a refractory disease. It has been considered that microcirculatory disturbance in testes may be involved in this idiopathic disease. Meanwhile the hormonal agents or vitamin supplements have been used to treat it, those effects are not enough. In the present study, we tried to examine the effect of two traditional Japanese medicines,
“Keishibukuryogan” and “Tokishigyakukagoshuyushokyoto”, that are considered as microcirculation improving agents. The effects of those agents were evaluated on multiple testicular infarctions induced by CdCl2 administration. The results showed that CdCl2-treated mice showed the severe breakdown of the seminiferous tubules and dysplasia of the interstitial cells. In contrast, the treatments with “Keishibukuryogan” and “Tokishigyakukagoshuyushokyoto” reduced the CdCl2-toxicity on the testis in some degree.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去数十年の間に、日本を含む先進諸国において男性(雄性)の精子数減少が進行し、男性不妊症患者数が増加している。男性不妊症は、女性の不妊症と比較し有効な治療法が確立されていないため、漢方製剤を用いた治療方法の確立が期待されている。男性不妊症の約70%を占める特発性(=原因不明)の精子形成障害は、この微小循環障害(=末梢血管障害)が大きな要因として関与していることが分かっているが、漢方製剤を用いた精子形成障害の治療において、動物実験レベルで研究している報告は非常に少なく、今回の我々の研究成果により、精巣の微小循環障害に対する漢方治療効果の可能性が示唆された。