Development of innovative biopharmaceuticals for refractory bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Akinobu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70283885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 渉  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20415300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCRISPRA-Cas9 / Midkine / Adenovirus Vector / Lentiviral Vector / Crispr-Cas9 / 血管新生阻害療法 / 膀胱がん / ミドカイン / レンチウイルスベクター / アデノウイルスベクター / キメラ型ベクター / CRISPR-Cas9 / 膀胱癌 / キメラ型 / CRISPR-Cas9システム
Outline of Research at the Start
制限増殖型アデノウイルスベクターAd5F35/MKp-E1は当研究室が難治性膀胱癌治療を目的に開発したキメラ型アデノウイルスベクターであり、がん細胞に特異的に感染増殖する性質を持つ。in vitro及び動物実験で本ベクターの膀胱癌に対する強い抗腫瘍作用が明らかになったが、臨床応用を考えると治療効果が早々に減衰する懸念がある。本研究は本ベクターに、血管内皮増殖因子の遺伝子を標的とするCRISPR-Cas9システムを組み込み治療能力を向上させると共に、このベクターのがん細胞に特異的に感染増殖する性質を利用し、安全な血管新生阻害療法が実現する革新的なバイオ抗がん剤の開発を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CRISPR-Cas9 is thought to have promising clinical potential. However, the off-target effects of Cas9 are a major concern for its application. Therefore, we hypothesized that the adverse effects of off-target gene editing might be minimized if the human codon-optimized Cas9 (hCas9) could be specifically expressed in cancer cells.
We constructed a chimeric adenoviral vector, Ad5F35-MKp-hCas9, and infected human bladder cancer cell lines with this vecto.The hCas9 gene expression was observed in Ad5F35-MKp-hCas9 infected bladder cancer cells but not in non-malignant cells. On the other hand, the cytotoxicity of the adenovirus vector hindered the experiment, we also developed a lentiviral vector for hCas9. Our study showed that the Ad5F35-MKp-hCas9 vector is capable of expressing the hCas9 gene with high specificity in bladder cancer cells. These findings may help in minimizing the risk of off-target effects of gene editing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱がんの症例の7割は筋層非浸潤性膀胱がんであり、難治性で再発を繰り返して悪性度を高める性質があるが、現行の治療法は副作用のため患者のQOL低下が著しいため、効果的で副作用の低い膀胱がん治療法開発は大きな意義がある。
本研究で開発したミドカインプロモーターとCas9遺伝子の組み合わせは、Cas9遺伝子の発現を悪性細胞に限定することを可能とするため、CRISPA-Cas9のオフターゲット効果による懸念を払しょくするとともに、血管内皮増殖因子を標的とするガイドRNAとの組み合わせによって、腫瘍に対する特異性を欠く現行の血管新生阻害療法の欠点を克服できるものと考える。