Elucidation of new molecular mechanisms involved in postnatal testicular development and functional acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Miyado Mami  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 上級研究員 (00386252)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精巣 / 生殖機能 / モデル動物 / Y染色体喪失 / 性分化疾患 / 子宮内低栄養 / MAMLD1 / 培養細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、性分化関連因子であるMAMLD1が生後の精巣の発育および機能獲得にどのように関与しているかを明らかにし、生後の精巣においてMAMLD1を介する新たな分子機構を解明する。モデル動物の表現型解析と培養細胞をもちいて機能解析を行い、MAMLD1が男性ホルモン産生・代謝に与える影響を明らかにする。本研究により得られる知見は、雄性生殖機能獲得の理解につながり、性分化疾患および生殖機能障害の発症機序の解明に貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify missing pieces hidden in already known mechanisms of postnatal testicular development and functional acquisition, we performed this study using a set of disease model animals and samples obtained from patients. Subsequently, we obtained remarkable results as followings: (1) Extra-mitochondrial CS (eCS) suppresses age-dependent male infertility; (2) The frequency of leukocyte mLOY in reproductive-aged men with spermatogenic failure is rare; (3) Major histocompatibility complex class I expressed in sperm blocks polyspermy; and (4) Intrauterine hyponutrition reduces fetal testosterone production and postnatal sperm count in the mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、遺伝子機能の変化やY染色体のコピー変化が精巣機能や精子形成に与える影響を明らかにした。モデル動物と疾患患者の解析を行い、精巣・精子形成および男性ホルモン産生に関わる新たな分子機構を見出した。本研究の成果は、性分化疾患や男性不妊症などの生殖機能障害発症機序の解明に結び付くことが期待される。