Efficacy and toxicity of bladder instillation of anti-tumor peptide for inhibition of bladder tumor in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shimazui Toru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員研究員 (80235613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 博之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20324642)
小島 崇宏  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍制御学分野, 研究員 (40626892)
吉川 和宏  愛知医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 特務教授 (60109759)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膀胱腫瘍 / 機能性ペプチド / p16 / p14 / p19 / 膀胱移植モデル / 膀胱注入 / 毒性試験 / anti-tumor peptide / bladder tumor / bladder instillation
Outline of Research at the Start
筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌は膀胱内再発予防と浸潤癌への進展制御が課題である。現在、抗癌剤やBCG製剤の膀胱内注入がその中心であるが、奏効率、副作用や抵抗性という課題がある。膀胱癌の分子機構において発現低下や変異の頻度が高いのはp16あるいはp53に制御されるRbリン酸化に関わる分子である。これまでp16の機能回復を目的にp16機能性ペプチド導入システムの抗腫瘍効果をin vitro、in vivoに報告してきた。今回、p16機能性ペプチドに加え新たにp14機能性ペプチドによるp53を介したRb蛋白リン酸化の制御による膀胱癌再発抑制療法の効果と毒性を動物モデルを用いて基礎的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinoblastoma (Rb) protein pathway is key molecules of bladder tumor (BT) development, and Rb dysfunction is associated with p16 or p14 to p53 pathway. Here, we evaluate the efficacy and toxicity of peptide administration for mouse p16 and mouse p19, which is homology of human p14, on mouse bladder implantation model for using p16- and p19-abscent mouse BT cell line.
MB49 bladder implantation tumor was inhibited by peptide transduction by bladder instillation of peptides, for 0% to 9.1% of BT development in peptide groups as compared with 76.9% of control group. Papillary epithelium was frequently observed in peptide groups, whereas no Ki-67 labelling indicated different from tumor profile.
No hematological and histological organ toxicity was observed in systemic administration of p16 or p19 peptides in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱癌は膀胱を温存して治療する場合、経尿道的切除が行われるが、切除後の癌細胞の再生着による膀胱再発が多く、抗癌剤やBCGの膀胱注入による予防が標準的であるが、効果の限界や強い副作用、抵抗性などの課題がある。本研究で膀胱癌の発生・進展にかかわる分子の異常を修復しうるペプチドの膀胱注入が膀胱腫瘍の発生を抑制しうることを動物モデルで示したことは、今後、膀胱注入による分子標的治療のひとつと考えられ、新たな治療選択肢として発展していくことが期待される。