Combination therapy of PARP inhibitor, statin and platinum-containing drug for prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Yoshitaka  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00516370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺癌 / スタチン / PARP阻害剤 / プラチナ製剤 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / オラパリブ / シスプラチン
Outline of Research at the Start
PARP阻害剤は、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌に対する新規治療薬として注目を浴びているが、現段階では、本邦の臨床試験ではDNA修復遺伝子変異のある患者のみが治療対象となっている。先行研究から、PARP阻害剤による前立腺癌進展の阻害効果が、スタチン併用により、より強くなることが予想された。そこで本研究において、前立腺癌における、PARP阻害剤、スタチン、DNA障害を引き起こすプラチナ製剤との併用効果を明らかにし、新たな治療戦略となりうるかどうかを検討する。また、スタチン以外にもDNA修復遺伝子群の発現を低下させる薬剤をデータベースなどから探索し、さらなるPARP阻害剤の臨床適応の拡大も行いたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study showed that statin decreased many gene expressions, which are related to DNA repair, in androgen independent prostate cancer cells. The combination of statin and PARP inhibitor further enhanced the inhibition of cell proliferation compared with treatment with either treatment alone in androgen independent prostate cancer cells, but triple-drug combination did not enhance the inhibition. The combination of statin and PARP inhibitor further enhanced the expression of γH2AX, which is the marker of DNA damage, compared with treatment with either drug alone in androgen independent prostate cancer cells. These data suggested that the combination of statin and PARP inhibitor can potentially affect castration-resistant prostate cancer growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌患者は、日本において増加傾向にあり、新規治療の開発は急務である。PARP阻害剤は、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌に対する新規治療薬として注目を浴びているが、現段階では、DNA修復遺伝子変異のある患者のみが治療対象となっている。今回の研究によって、高脂血症薬として使用されているスタチンとの併用により、DNA損傷を引き起こすプラチナ製剤の併用の有無に関わらず、治療に難渋している去勢抵抗性前立腺癌に対して、治療効果がある可能性が示唆された。