Development of a novel diagnostic method for prostate cancer that targets tumor promoting fibroblast-derived exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kenichiro  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (90397513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 豪  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20644941)
広川 佳史  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30322738)
渡邉 昌俊  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90273383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords進行性前立腺がん / アンドロゲン感受性 / がん細胞分化 / がん抑制遺伝子 / NKX3-1 / がん関連線維芽細胞 / エクソソーム / マイクロRNA / 前立腺癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / サブクローン / miRNA / ホルモン療法 / 癌促進性線維芽細胞 / 癌抑制性線維芽細胞 / 癌遺伝子 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 診断法 / 前立腺がん / がん促進性線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
進行性前立腺がんに対するホルモン療法を開始する前に、ホルモン療法が効きにくい患者を見分けることができれば、去勢抵抗性前立腺がんへと進展する患者数を確実に減らせる。本研究課題では前立腺がん微小環境を構成する、がん促進性線維芽細胞が分泌するエクソソーム内包マイクロRNAのうち、がん細胞の分化制御に働く機能性分子を同定することで、リキッドバイオプシーによるホルモン療法への反応性や去勢抵抗性前立腺がんへの進展のし易さを予測する血中バイオマーカーとして開発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tumor stroma of prostate cancer (PCa) contains functionally different populations of cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs). We hypothesize that cancer progression may be predicted by characterizing the CAFs. We investigated the effects of normal PrSC and 3 PCa patient-derived CAFs on cancer-related gene expressions in 4 human PCa sublines differing in androgen receptor (AR) dependency. The mRNA expression of tumor suppressor gene NKX3-1 in PCa cells having AR dependency was significantly increased by treatment with conditioned medium of PrSC and M5. Microarray profiling of exosomal miRNAs derived from PrSC and M5 identified miR- 449c-3p and miR-3121-3p for miRNAs related to NKX3-1 mRNA. The mRNA expression of NKX3-1 in PCa cells having AR dependency was increased by transfection of miRNA mimic (has-miR-3121-3p). These results suggest that fibroblast-derived miR-3121-3p may be a candidate of stromal morphogen for maintaining PCa cell differentiation in PCa cells having AR dependency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行性前立腺がんに対するホルモン療法を開始する前に、ホルモン療法が有効な患者か、それとも抗がん剤治療を早期に始めるべきか、と判断する指標、例えば血中バイオマーカーがあれば、去勢抵抗性前立腺がんへと進展する患者数を確実に減らせる。我々が提唱する、線維芽細胞の「性質」を指標にすることができれば、ホルモン療法が効きにくく、去勢抵抗性前立腺がんへと進展し易い患者を予測し、早期に適切な治療法を判断・施行できるような前立腺がんの個別化医療実現の一歩となる。