Treatment approach through clarification of the mechanisms of immune cell- cytokine network in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nonomura Norio  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30263263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 慎  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40824785)
藤田 和利  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50636181)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 発癌 / 高脂肪食 / サイトカイン / 炎症 / 腸内細菌叢 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 免疫細胞 / 肥満 / メトフォルミン / ケモカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺癌の発症・進展には全身性および局所の炎症が重要な役割 を果たしている可能性がある。本研究では以下について研究を行う。
1. 前立腺癌モデルマウス(前立腺特異的 P t e n ノックアウトマウス)を用いて、前立腺癌 の発症・増殖・進展と慢性炎症との関連を免疫細胞―サイトカイン・ケモカイン―腫 瘍細胞の免疫ネットワークに着目し検討する。
2. 免疫ネットワークを阻害することによる前立腺癌発症・進展への影響を遺伝子レベル で解析する。マウスで得られた知見を、ヒトの臨床検体を用いて検討し、前立腺癌の 新規発症予防および治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility of induction and development of prostate cancer by cytokines was analyzed by using prostate-specific PTEN knockout mouse model. In the prostate of this model mouse, innate immune cells such as mast cells and macrophages are infiltrated causing inflammation. The expression of IL6 was increased in the prostate leading to STAT3 phosphorylation. Administration of anti-IL& receptor antibody blocked the activation of this signal transduction and suppressed prostate carcinogenesis. High fat diet promoted prostate carcinogenesis in this model compared to normal diet. We have identified specific gut microbiome which produces short chain fatty acid (SCFA) as one of the metabolites. SCFA promote IGF1 production possibly in the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食生活の欧米化に伴って、前立腺癌は日本人男性で最も罹患率の高い癌となった。本研究により、前立腺の発癌には、局所における炎症とIL6のシグナル伝達経路の活性化が重要であること、高脂肪食が腸内細菌叢の変化を来たし、短鎖脂肪酸(SCFA)の増加とそれに伴うIGF1の産生増加が関わっていることが明らかとなった。このことは、前立腺癌の発生を直接的に局所の炎症を抑制すること、或いは腸内細菌叢へ修飾を加えることで抑制できる可能性を示唆していて、学術的重要性が高い。食生活への介入による腸内細菌叢の変化を介した、前立腺発癌予防の可能性は、超高齢化社会を迎えた我が国において非常に大きな社会的意義を持つ。