Establishment and application development of innovative ablation technology for bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Edamura Kouhei  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90535816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定平 卓也  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20733322)
那須 保友  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (20237572)
和田 耕一郎  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (20423337)
荒木 元朗  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90467746)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 局所治療 / 薬剤投与法 / 内視鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
膀胱癌の治療では、まず経尿道的膀胱腫瘍切除術が実施され、特に表在性膀胱癌の治療ではこれがスタンダート治療とされている。一方で筋層浸潤性膀胱癌については、経尿道的膀胱腫瘍切除術が実施された後、膀胱全摘術の適応と判定される症例が少なくない。本研究では「膀胱癌の治療において、アブレーション薬剤を癌病巣局所とその周辺に局所注入することにより表在癌と浸潤癌を根治治療することが可能なのか?」といった学術的「問い」を設定し、これを研究・解明することで、膀胱癌の治療における革新的医療技術の確立へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To challenge the important issue in the urology field, which is the development of "minimum endoscopic invasive treatment with safe and curative tumor ablation effect that can treat both superficial and invasive bladder cancer". Research methods and strategies were set and research was conducted separately for superficial cancer and invasive cancer. As a result, we were able to obtain certain results on how to administer the drug under cystoscope in order to make the topical treatment of the drug for superficial cancer curative. That is, several types of administered drugs having a tissue ablation effect were analyzed, and findings on the ablation effect on bladder mucosa were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表在性膀胱癌の治療では経尿道的膀胱腫瘍切除術が第一選択とされる一方、筋層浸潤性膀胱癌については未だ根治性を期待できる内視鏡治療は存在せず、最終的に膀胱全摘除術を余儀なくされる症例も少なくない。本研究では「膀胱癌の内視鏡治療において、アブレーション薬剤を癌病巣局所とその周辺にIn situ permeation systemにより局所投与することにより表在癌と浸潤癌を根治治療することが可能なのか?」といった学術的「問い」を設定し、研究の成果を膀胱癌の内視鏡治療における革新的医療技術の確立へとつなげる方針である。