Development of a novel treatment for castration-resistant prostate cancer by targeting the transcriptionally hyperconserved region T-UCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Akio  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 専門研究員 (10239064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亭島 淳  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (20397962)
安井 弥  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 名誉教授 (40191118)
林 哲太郎  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (60612835)
井上 省吾  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (90457177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺がん / 非翻訳RNAである転写超保存領域(T-UCR) / CRPC
Outline of Research at the Start
去勢抵抗性前立腺がん(CRPC)の生物学的メカニズムには不明な点が多く、喫緊の研究課題である。私たちは、本研究では、CRPC関連T-UCRを標的とした新たな診断・治療法の開発を行うため以下の順で研究する。[1]デジタルカウント遺伝子発現解析を用いたCRPC関連T-UCRの同定、[2]候補となるT-UCRのCRPCにおける発現解析、[3]CRPC関連T-UCRと薬剤耐性メカニズムの解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established forced expression lines of Uc.4+, Uc.63+, and Uc3+, which are highly expressed in prostate cancer, in 22RV1 and C42 of prostate cancer cell lines, and evaluated cell proliferation and invasive ability. We will also perform RNA sequencing to elucidate the mechanism by which prostate cancer-specific T-UCRs promote tumor progression and castration resistance. In addition, microtubule-associated protein tau (MAPT) was found to be highly expressed in antiandrogen therapy-refractory and anti-cancer drug-resistant cases, and its involvement in CRPC will be investigated in Urol Oncol. 2020 May 16: S1078-1439(20): 30191-30195.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
去勢抵抗性前立腺がん(CRPC)の生物学的メカニズムの解明と薬剤耐性の克服に関して、非翻訳RNAである転写超保存領域(T-UCR)の発現異常に着目した研究はほとんど報告がない。タンパク質をコードしない非翻訳RNA(ncRNA)の新しいカテゴリーとして注目されている転写超保存領域(Transcribed-Ultraconserved Region; T-UCR)は、生物種を超えて100%保存されるというユニークな特徴を持つ、特定のT-UCRの前立腺癌における発現異常が見出されたことからがん関連遺伝子としての働きが注目されており、今後のがん診断・治療においてT-UCRは重要な位置付けと想定される。