Analysis of renin-angiotensin system in the carcinogenesis of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Hiroji  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (50244439)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺癌 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / prorenin receptor / AT2レセプターリガンド / PD-L1 / PTEN loss / レニン―アンジオテンシン系 / aPKC / IL6 / がん発生
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では、前立腺の発癌に関わる遺伝子(aPKC)に対して、動物実験で前立腺発癌予防に影響するレニン・アンジオテンシン系薬剤であるARBあるいはAT2RリガンドのC21が、どのように作用して前立腺の発癌を抑制するかをin vitroおよびin vivoの実験系で調べる。
AT1R やAT2R のようなGPCRは体内の多くの細胞に存在し、生理とホメオスタシスで重要な役割を担い、治療薬創製の標的になっている。今後、前立腺癌に関わる新たなGPCRが、この研究から発展して見つかることになれば、前立腺癌の発生や進展に関わる治療薬の創薬につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Western blot and RT-PCR resulted that PD-L1 expression was decrease by C21 treatment in prostate cancer cells. On the other hand, PD-L1 expression was increased by ARB in LNCaP and PC3 cells. These results suggest that ARB may induce the function of immune check point inhibitors in prostate cancer cells. Next, we examined the influence of prorenin receptor and AT1 receptors on androgen receptor. We performed western blot and RT-PCR to examine the (p)RR expression in prostate cancer cells. Furthermore, we investigated the change of (p)RR by DHT treatment in LNCaP cells, which showed the increasing of (p)RR. Recently, cell membrane AR (mAR) has been recognized in prostate cancer cells. We will investigate the relationship between (p)RR and mAR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ARBがPD-L1発現を亢進することは、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)の有効性を誘導する可能性がある。前立腺癌はMSI-Hの発現が高くなく、ICIが効きにくいといわれている。したがって、ARBによるPD-L1発現亢進は、抗腫瘍効果を有するICIの適応を高める可能性があり、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)の治療に有用であると考えられる。CRPC治療は、ホルモン剤や化学療法などの併用だけでなく、ICIの併用が考慮されている。今後、ICIとの併用が現実的になる場合、ARB併用の抗腫瘍効果が期待できる。また、(p)RR発現との関係を調べていくことは、新たな前立腺癌治療の開発に繋がる。