The mechanism of testicular cancer development mediated by the ubiquitin-like protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ueda Saya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90534511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 崇  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50601598)
浮村 理  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70275220)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsユビキチン様タンパク質 / 精巣 / クロマチン構造調節 / ショウジョウバエ / 精巣腫瘍 / アンドロゲン / ユビキチン様タンパク
Outline of Research at the Start
精巣腫瘍は、若年で発症し社会的影響の大きい悪性腫瘍であるにも関わらず、明確な発癌制御因子が未同定であり発症メカニズムに関する知見の乏しい疾患である。本研究では精巣腫瘍発症の分子メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とし、精巣で発癌制御への関与が推測される機能未知ユビキチン様タンパク質の分子機能解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed that the testis-specific ubiquitin-like protein is essential for maintaining the survival of individuals in the early stages of embryogenesis using Drosophila genetic analysis. Defect of this ubiquitin-like protein in testis did not show any significant abnormalities in male reproductive function. On the other hand, we found that the next-generation male individuals whose expression of the ubiquitin-like protein was reduced in testis had a higher survival rate under heat stress than the next-generation male individuals whose expression was not reduced.
In addition, we suggested that decrease of the ubiquitin-like protein induces accumulation of poly-ubiquitinated proteins, which may lead to an abnormality in chromatin structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、機能未知の精巣特異的ユビキチン様タンパク質が生体内で果たす役割の一端として、ポリユビキチン化タンパク質の量的制御によるクロマチン構造調節への寄与を示唆した。
これまでに加齢やストレスによる異常タンパク質の蓄積と発がんの相関は示唆されているもののその分子メカニズムに関しては不明な点が多く、本研究をさらに発展させることでがんの発生メカニズムに関する新たな知見が得られるものと期待される。また、雄性生殖細胞のエピゲノム情報が世代を超えて伝承されるメカニズムの一端を明らかにすることもできると考えられる。