Diagnosis of kidney graft dysfunction using metabolome analusis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Hitoshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00338831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 昌弘  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (30458963)
今野 理  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50385027)
上野 琢哉  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (00296469)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタボローム / 腎移植 / 拒絶反応 / リキッドバイオプシー / 移植腎機能障害」 / 急性拒絶反応 / メタボローム解析 / 抗体関連型拒絶反応
Outline of Research at the Start
腎移植の成績は向上しているが10年生着率は86.0%であり経時的に生着率は低下する。その原因の一つとして拒絶反応が挙げられる。その内、抗体関連型拒絶反応が移植腎の長期予後を妨げる疾患として近年注目されている。そこで本研究では①代謝物の網羅的なメタボローム解析を用いて血清学的診断、病理診断と共に相互補完的に診断の難しい抗体関連型拒絶反応の診断法を含む拒絶反応を始めとする移植腎機能障害の診断法を開発する。②低侵襲に採取できる体液を用いたメタボローム解析による拒絶反応の診断マーカーを探索・評価する事を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The early and accurate diagnosis of rejection after renal transplantation is required. The wide variety of novel biomarker discoveries using low-invasively available biofluids, such as blood and urea, has been conducted. Metabolomics is one of omics technologies to enable simultaneous identification and quantification of hundreds of metabolites. Our study showed the aberrance of 3-Indoxyl sulfate and trimethylamine N-oxide-related pathways, indicating the reflection of metabolic changes associated with kidney function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低侵襲に採取できる体液は患者に負担をかけずに、高頻度な検査を実施できるため、学術的な視点でも、本研究は非常にユニークなものである。世界的にもさかんにこの分野すなわちリキッドバイオプシーの研究は行われているが、移植領域は癌領域に比べまだ遅れているのが現状である。臨床応用されている拒絶反応を診断するバイオマーカーはまだない。本研究で移植腎機能障害群で 3-Indoxyl sulfate and trimethylamine N-oxide-related pathwaysの異常を検出できており、これらの代謝産物で拒絶反応を診断できる可能性がある。