Project/Area Number |
19K09701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 男性不妊症 / Johnsen score / micro TESE / 無精子症 / AI / 精索静脈瘤 / 精巣組織 / azoospermia / artificial intelligence / machine learning / pathology / testis / AutoML / Google Cloud / ミトコンドリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
精索静脈瘤は静脈血が腎静脈から内精静脈へ逆流するために、蔓状静脈叢が怒張およびうっ血をきたした状態であり、男性不妊症の原因となる。精索静脈瘤が不妊を引き起こすメカニズムに関して、静脈血のうっ滞による陰嚢温度の上昇、酸化ストレスの上昇、精子DNAダメージなどの造精機能障害が指摘されているが明確なメカニズムは不明のままである。我々は、精子ミトコンドリアDNAに着目し、精索静脈瘤の手術前と手術後の精子ミトコンドリアDNAの遺伝子変異を解析することにより原因究明に迫っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2019, we have focused on collecting semen specimens from patients with varicocele, but due to the infection of COVID-19, varicocele surgeries were cancelled after April 2020, and specimens were not collected as expected after that without an increase in the number of surgeries. Therefore, a study was initiated to classify pathological images of testicular tissue in azoospermia by AI: a total of 7,115 pathological photographs were taken of pathological specimens from 264 out of 275 cases in which testicular sperm extraction (TESE) was performed on azoospermia patients over a 10-year period from 2010 to 2019, and a total of 7,115 pathological images were taken of the testicular tissue. The results were published in Scientific Reports in May 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、精巣内での精子への成熟度を示すJohnsen scoreは病理専門医によって判定されている。しかし、病理専門医数は全国2700名程度で、決して多いとは言えず診断までに時間がかかっている状況である。そこで、AIによってJohnsen scoreを判別することができれば、患者も迅速に結果を受け取ることができ、さらに病理専門医の仕事の軽減にもつながると考えている。Johnsen scoreのAI判別モデルは、世界に先駆けて発表した研究内容であり、他論文に対して引用も数多くされている。今後、製品化をすることができれば、実際に患者や病理専門医に対して利益をもたらすと考えている。