Preclinical study aiming at the development of diagnostic MRI technique for NOA patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masayuki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (90450577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古城 公佑  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院登録医 (30828158)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精細管 / MRI / 非閉塞性無精子症 / がんサバイバー / 抗がん剤 / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
小児・AYAがん患者は、抗がん剤や放射線治療開始前の精子凍結保存が難しく、完治して大人になって初めて不妊と判る例が大変多い。こうした例では、精巣内精子回収手術(MD-TESE)と顕微授精が唯一の治療法で、現在、治療成功率は改善の余地を残している。本研究では、治療成績を向上を目指し、MRIを利用して精細管の状態を調べ、治療成功の見込みのあるなしの判定や術中ナビゲーションに活用する世界初の技術開発を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve success rate of micro-dissect testicular sperm extraction (MD-TESE), andrologists need preoperative diagnostic imaging technique for non-obstructed azoospermia (NOA) patients. We investigated MRI technique to visualize the seminiferous tubules in a NOA animal model. We found that MRI can visualize the seminiferous tubules and can provide some imaging markers that are likely related to the width of the tubular lumen and interval of adjacent lumens. The discovery of such imaging markers that are highly relevant to sperm production activity may facilitate future clinical application of MRI to NOA patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRIを利用して、太い精細管と細い精細管が区別できるか、実験動物を利用して確認した。0.2 mm以下の構造のMRI取得には、高い技術が必要である。ブスルファンと呼ばれる抗がん剤を投与し、精巣を非閉塞性無精子症(NOA)の類似の状態とした動物と、投与しなかった対照動物とで精巣のMRI所見を比較した。前者では精細管が細く見え、隣接する管の間隔が小さい傾向が見られた。また、MRIの信号が、管の中心部で低い傾向が見られた。このような知見を蓄積することで、将来の臨床応用の道が開かれ、最終的にMD-TESEの手術前にMRIを撮影し、男性不妊症の診療成績向上に役立つ可能性がある。