| Project/Area Number |
19K09704
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武田 裕司 山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90302299)
内藤 整 山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (00431643)
黒田 悠太 山形大学, 医学部, その他 (00594326)
土谷 順彦 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282176)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | MDSCs / 腎癌 / GPI-80 / 好中球 / 単球 / 腎細胞癌 / 尿路上皮癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / MDSC / 治療効果予測マーカー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)の開発により癌治療は大きく変化したが、その効果は十分とは言えない。これは癌性炎症に伴い産生されたMyeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs)による免疫抑制状態によると考えられる。我々はGPI-80を用いてMDSCsを解析する方法を確立した。本研究ではICIで治療を行う腎細胞癌、尿路上皮癌患者の腫瘍組織、末梢血中および尿中におけるGPI-80発現について解析し、治療効果との関連を評価する。さらにGPI-80を用いてICIに対する最適な患者選択および治療効果予測のためのマーカーを確立することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In chronic inflammatory conditions such as renal cancer, MDSCs appear and suppress the cancer immune response. We have previously established a method for analyzing MDSCs in the peripheral blood of patients with renal cancer using the expression level and coefficient variation of GPI-80, combining with myeloid-differentiation markers. We investigated changes in the number and function of MDSCs using peripheral blood before and during cancer therapies. The increasing MDSCs indexes (CD16 and LAP-1 expression level) were associated with poor response to each cancer therapy. In cases of immune-related side effects, GPI-80 coefficient variation, which is other MDSCs indicators, was reduced. In the case of complete response, neutrophils with increased GPI-80 expression level were significantly observed before the therapie. Since GPI-80 was involved in the activation of NF-κB, it is possible that it is involved in neutrophil function that enhances the cancer immune response.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬を用いた薬物療法の治療前および治療初期の骨髄系細胞の変動が、抗腫瘍効果と免疫関連有害事象に関連していることが明らかとなった。完全奏効症例では治療前に好中球のGPI-80発現量が上昇しており、GPI-80発現量増加の時期を狙って免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を投与することで、より高い抗腫瘍効果が得られる可能性がある。さらに、薬剤投与やや慢性炎症により、CD16・LAP-1発現量上昇単球が増加してきた場合、治療を一時中断して免疫応答の回復を待つなど、癌治療の最適化にも寄与しうる。また、『GPI-80高発現型好中球』を補完・誘導する免疫治療法に発展する可能性もある。