| Project/Area Number |
19K09705
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2020-2021) University of Tsukuba (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Koji 国際医療福祉大学, 国際医療福祉大学成田病院, 教授 (90272195)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西山 博之 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20324642)
神鳥 周也 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50707825)
根来 宏光 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80708595)
星 昭夫 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90453711)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 膀胱癌 / PLD1 / PLD2 / 腫瘍浸潤 / がん微小環境 / PA / MMP-13 / ホスホリパーゼD / アンギオゲニン / 浸潤 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌に対する治療の最大の問題点は、膀胱内再発を繰り返し、さらに再発腫瘍が筋層浸潤性膀胱癌へ進展することである。膀胱癌患者では血液及び尿中においてアンギオゲニン(ANG)が高濃度で存在し、血中ANG濃度が高い症例では膀胱内再発・進展率が高いことが示されている。一方、我々は腎がんでの脂質代謝の研究から、ホスホリパーゼD(PLD)がフォスファチジン酸(PA)を介してANGの分泌を促進し、がんの浸潤を促進することを見出した。本研究では、膀胱癌におけるPLD-PAシグナルを介したANGの制御機構を明らかにし、膀胱癌の進展リスク分類法とその分子経路を標的とした治療法を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among PLD1 and PLD2, we demonstrated that PLD1 promotes bladder cancer invasion through regulation of MMP-13 expression via the NF-kB signaling pathway. Nest, we examined the role of PLD1 and PLD2 in the tumor microenvironment using a mouse bladder carcinogenesis model and a subcutaneous transplantation model of the mouse bladder cancer cell line MB49. The PLD1 knockout (KO) group showed a suppression of invasive bladder cancer development, while the PLD2-KO group showed an opposite increase. We will continue to elucidate the role of PLD1 andPLD2 in the tumor microenvironment using these two mouse models.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膀胱癌が筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌から筋層浸潤性膀胱癌へ進展するメカニズムのうち、特に脂質代謝を介した経路に立脚した治療戦略は未だ存在しない。本研究により、脂質代謝酵素のひとつであるホスホリーパーゼD1(PLD1)を介した筋層浸潤性膀胱癌への進展に関する新規分子機序が解明された。今後、低分子化合物の開発が進んでいるPLD1を標的とすることにより、膀胱癌のみならず、多くの癌種において浸潤転移を制御する新規治療法の開発への発展が期待される。