Established epigenetic treatment for chemotherapy-resistant metastatic bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Naotaka  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (70619030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金井 弥栄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00260315)
北村 寛  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (00404674)
鈴木 拓  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20381254)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膀胱癌 / エピジェネティクス / 5-Aza-CdR / 2次治療 / 膀胱がん / 化学療法耐性 / 新規治療開発 / 転移性膀胱癌 / エピジェネティクス治療 / 化学療法抵抗性 / ヒストン修飾 / 尿路上皮癌
Outline of Research at the Start
セカンドライン以降の十分な治療戦略が必要とされる尿路上皮癌に対し、転移性尿路上皮癌の化学療法抵抗性へのエピジェネティクスの関与を解明し、エピジェネティクス治療を用いた2次治療を開発する。DNAメチル化の減弱を起こすDNAメチル基転移酵素(DNMT)阻害剤である5-aza-2-deoxycytidine(5-Aza-CdR)による化学療法再感受性獲得の詳細な分子機構について解析を行い、patient derived xenograftモデルを用いて5-Aza-CdR・ CDDP併用治療の安全性と有効性のPOCを確立し、5-Aza-CdR を用いた2次治療としての臨床試験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromatin accessibility was analyzed by the AcceSssIble assay, revealing that the CDDP / GEM-resistant cell lines differ in histone-modified regions compared to the parental strain. It was clarified that the change in chromatin structure due to histone modification contributed to the drug resistance. Comprehensive DNA methylation analysis revealed that resistance was not contributed by genetic changes at a particular site, but by both genome-wide DNA methylation changes and structural changes due to histone modifications. In an in vivo study, low-dose 5-aza-CdR showed a synergistic effect with CDDP administration, and a growth-suppressing effect was also observed in resistant strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学療法抵抗性と5-Aza-CdRによる化学療法再感受性のメカニズム解明を明らかにしたことで、今後5-aza-CdRのGC療法の2次治療としての臨床試験の応用の可能性がついた。予後不良である転移性膀胱癌に対して5-Aza-CdRを組み合わせた2次治療が臨床応用されることで、新たな治療法の開発につながり、多くの膀胱癌患者の予後延長効果が期待される。