| Project/Area Number |
19K09708
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上村 博司 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (50244439)
石井 健一朗 三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (90397513)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 脂肪細胞 / microRNA / 前立腺癌細胞 / 腫瘍微小環境 / conditioned medium / マイクロRNA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
前立腺癌は、腫瘍微小環境との相互作用で癌細胞の進展やホルモン治療に対する抵抗性(去勢抵抗性)や治療に対する抵抗性を獲得すると考えられている。この腫瘍微小環境で、癌細胞でのmicroRNA発現制御およびエクソソームを介した細胞間コミュニケーションが注目されている。本研究では、前立腺癌細胞と脂肪細胞の相互作用に着目し、腫瘍微小環境を模したin vitro系で、脂肪細胞により誘導される前立腺癌細胞のmicroRNAおよび細胞外小胞内のmicroRNA発現解析および機能的解析を行う。細胞間コミニケーションに利用されるmicroRNAの前立腺癌の進展・治療抵抗性への関与を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the interaction between prostate cancer cells and adipocytes based on reports about the relationship between the risk of prostate cancer progression and the degree of obesity, and analyzed microRNA expression and function in prostate cancer cells induced by adipocytes in an in vitro culture system. We found that adipocyte-conditioned medium affected the proliferation, migration, and invasion of prostate cancer cells, and that different prostate cell lines showed different microRNA expression patterns, indicating that the extracted miR-5787 was involved in proliferation and migration potential. From these results, we proved that adipocytes affect prostate cancer cells through the regulation of microRNA expression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前立腺癌の発生と進展は、肥満と関係するという疫学的報告もあるが、必ずしも一致した結果は出ていない。一方、細胞生物学的な解析より、adipocytokineなどの脂肪細胞から分泌される物質が、前立腺癌細胞の挙動に影響することが報告されている。ここに、そのメカニズムの一つとして、前立腺癌細胞内でのmicroRNAを介した機序の可能性を示し、診断、治療への可能性を示すことができた。