Is the PDE5 inhibitor tadalafil an innovative treatment for renal ischemia reperfusion injury?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Motoo Araki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90467746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城所 研吾  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50435020)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎移植 / 腎虚血再灌流障害 / 腎虚血再還流障害 / 急性腎障害 / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Research at the Start
腎虚血再還流障害は移植腎の予後に影響を与える重大な病態であるが、有効な治療法はない。我々はこれまで、好中球がその障害において中心的役割を担うことを明らかにしてきた。腎臓では困難とされていた多光子レーザー顕微鏡を用いた好中球のin vivoリアルタイムイメージング(iRI)にも成功した。我々は予備実験で内皮型一酸化窒素合成酵素(eNOS)-ノックアウトマウスではコントロール群とくらべ腎障害が強くなるという結果を得た。そこで逆に一酸化窒素の効果を増強する血管拡張作用をもつPDE5阻害薬のタダラフィル(Td)に着目した。今回の我々の仮説は“Tdは腎虚血再還流障害の新しい治療薬となる”である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both WT and eNOS-KO mice showed significant reduction of tubular damage after tadalafil treatment. Flow cytometry in the kidneys showed that the percentage of neutrophils in renal tissue was significantly reduced in tadalafil-treated mice, both WT and eNOS-KO mice; in vivo imaging showed a stronger accumulation of neutrophils entering the glomeruli at 1 hour in eNOS-KO mice than in WT mice, and a greater number of neutrophils migrating into the tubules at 3 hours. neutrophils into the tubules at 3 hours. Oral tadalafil reduced neutrophil influx into the glomerulus, more pronounced in eNOS-KO. In addition, the percentage of neutrophil-positive volume in the glomerulus at 1 hour after reperfusion was significantly higher in eNOS-KO than in WT, and both were reduced with tadalafil.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎虚血再灌流障害の新たな研究手法として2光子レーザー顕微鏡を用いたイメージング技術を駆使することで、世界に先駆けて生体マウス腎において好中球in vivo イメージングに成功した。これにより、好中球の糸球体への流入・血管内rollingを捉える事が可能となり、さらなる病態解明に寄与できる。今回、局所での好中球浸潤がタダラフィルにより抑制されることが確認できた。腎組織内の微小環境の変化をダイナミックに直接可視化できるこのイメージング技術は、腎臓に留まらない、様々な臓器における疾患の病態基盤の解明に有用であると考えられる。本研究の成果から、tadalafilが治療候補となり得る可能性が示唆された。