Project/Area Number |
19K09713
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Hideki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40235122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮田 康好 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380888)
大山 要 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (50437860)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / large tumor suppressor 2 / SSEA-4 / Large tumor suppressor 2 / イムノコンプレキソーム解析法 / イムノコンプレキソーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の生命予後は、新規治療薬の登場で改善したものの、満足できるものではない。そこで、新たな治療戦略が模索されている。本研究では、特異的免疫複合体を捕捉・解析するイムノコンプレキソーム解析法を用いて、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌に特異的な病態関連因子を同定する。この解析をマウスモデルおよび癌患者において網羅的に行い、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の病態解明や、より臨床的有用性の高いバイオーカーの同定など、新たな治療戦略の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Large tumor suppressor 2 (LATS2) acts as a tumor suppressor in prostate cancer, and some pathological roles of LATS2 are dependent on the androgen dependence of prostate cancer. LATS2 expression could be a useful predictive factor for the histological effects following hormonal therapy and of outcome in patients with prostate cancer. Stage-specific embryonic antigen (SSEA)-4 is over-expressed in castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) and the changes are mediated by complex mechanisms that related to the androgen receptor and hormonal therapy. SSEA-4 could be a potential therapeutic target in patients with prostate cancer, especially those with CRPC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前立腺癌細胞の増殖や進展にアンドロゲン受容体(AR)を介したシグナル伝達経路が重要な役割を果たしている.一方、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌ではARを介さない増殖・進展機序が重要であり、AR経路と非AR経路の包括的な解明が求められる。 今回の研究結果から、ホルモン感受性前立腺癌から去勢抵抗性前立腺癌へと進行する過程で、LATS2がアンドロゲン依存性抑制因子として機能し、SSEA-4がARに依存しないシグナル伝達経路に関与することが明らかとなった。この成果は、致死的な病態である去勢抵抗性前立腺癌への進行予防および新たな治療戦略を構築する上で重要な情報になると期待される。