Project/Area Number |
19K09716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishiguro Yukari 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 特任助教 (00423830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石黒 斉 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 光触媒グループ, 研究員(任期無) (00381666)
上村 博司 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (50244439)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / miRNA / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / miRNAs |
Outline of Research at the Start |
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 (Castration Resistant Prostate Cancer:CRPC)における miRNAの機能に着目し、CRPCモデル細胞株を用いたmiRNAの発現データを基に、前立腺癌がアンドロゲン非依存性増殖となる過程でmiRNAが作用する分子機構を、アンドロゲン除去 環境下におけるin vitroおよびin vivoの実験系を用いて詳細に検討する。これにより、CRPCにおけるkey moleculeとなるmiRNAを同定するとともに、miRNAを中心とした新たなCRPC発症メカニズムを解明し、有効な補助療法確立にむけた病態解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some miRNAs are thought to act as oncogenes or tumor suppressor genes. Recent findings have shown that the expression patterns of miRNA are often altered in PCa and that miRNAs contribute to the progression of PCa by accelerating androgen-independent growth, migration, invasion, cell cycle arrest, and apoptosis. In this study, we focus on the function of miRNA in Castration Resistant Prostate Cancer (CRPC) and investigate how miRNA acts in the process of prostate cancer becoming androgen-independent growth. As a result, our findings strongly suggest that miR-30d is a novel and independent prognostic marker for PCa progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AR signalが再燃癌の病態発生に深く関与していることから、これまでのCRPCにおけるmiRNA解析はARの発現を調節するmiRNAの同定が主流であった。しかし、ARの発現量の調節は様々な蛋白質との相互作用によるため、本研究では、ARを直接的に制御するmiRNAの同定だけでなく、miRNAによるCRPC進展の分子メカニズムの解明を試みた。 miRNAの発現とCRPC進展機能との関連は不明なため、miRNAの機能を検討することにより、CRPCへの進展及び前立腺癌細胞がアンドロゲン枯渇下で生存するために必要な分子メカニズムが明らかになり、CRPC特異的な分子標的治療薬の開発に繋がると考えられる。