Analyses of tumorigenesis and identifications of novel diagnostic marker and therapeutic target in hereditary and rare kidney cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAO Masahiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (00260787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井川 昇  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00237207)
古屋 充子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10361445)
蓮見 壽史  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (40749876)
近藤 慶一  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (80363836)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎癌 / 遺伝性 / 稀少発症 / 診断マーカー / 治療標的 / 単一細胞トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性ならびに稀少発症の腎癌は両者を合わせて現在10種類以上が知られるようになったが、いずれもその病態および分子発症機構はまだ不明な部分が多く、したがって有効な治療法も確立されていない。本研究ではこれらの稀な腎癌に焦点を当て、分子生物学ならびに分子遺伝学的解析手法を駆使して腎癌腫瘍化に関わる機構を明らかにする。得られた情報から腎腫瘍の診断に有用な新規マーカーを同定し、また新たな治療法の開発を加速させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinicopathologic study was done in ten Japanese patients with hereditary leiomyomatosis and renal cell cancer (HLRCC) associated renal cell carcinoma (RCC). PD-L1 and B7-H3 were frequently positive, and CD80 was negative in all tumors by immunohistochemistry, suggesting the possibility of immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) treatments. Based on the result, ICI combination therapy was done in our metastatic case of HLRCC, and the complete response was obtained. Single-cell transcriptome analysis was performed on a total of 108,362 cells, including 3 hereditary RCCs (HLRCC, VHL disease, and BHD syndrome), and the characteristics and differences of the origin cells and cancer microenvironments for each RCC were subsequently identified. BHD-associated RCC exhibited a transcriptomic intratumor heterogeneity with increased characteristics of intercalated cells of the collecting duct and upregulation of FOXI1-driven genes, a critical transcription factor for collecting duct differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝性や稀少発症の腎癌は現在10種類以上が知られているものの、それらの病態、発症機構、診断や治療法に関して多くが不明である。その中でも予後不良なHLRCC関連腎癌の本邦例を集積しその特徴を明らかにするとともに、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が有効である可能性を自験の治療例も含め示した。さらに代表的な遺伝性腎癌3種類を含む単一細胞トランスクリプトーム解析を世界で初めて実施し、各腎癌細胞の起源、がん多様性、がん微小環境の特性や差異について明らかにした。またBHD関連腎癌で新たな治療標的候補を見出した。本研究成果は腎癌の新たな診断法や個別化治療法の開発に結び付くことが期待される。