Development of urine flow simulation in the kidney for risk classification and prevention of renal stone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Junichi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (80817370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 紘大  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60401684)
高橋 俊  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60553930)
古目谷 暢  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60721082)
矢尾 正祐  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (00260787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords尿路結石症 / 流体シュミレーション / 予防医学 / 自然排石治療 / 健康増進 / 医療経済 / 流体シミュレーション / 自然排石 / 医療経済学 / 尿路結石 / 尿流シミュレーション / 結石流動シミュレーション / 予防法 / リスク分類法
Outline of Research at the Start
尿路結石症の患者は増加しており、生涯罹患率は男性で15.1%に達し、5年再発率は40~50%と言われる。従来の結石予防法は、24時間365日にわたり結石が形成されないように尿中環境の制御を目指すため十分な効果が得られない。そこで、本研究は結石形成を阻害するのではなく、臨床症状を呈しない微小サイズのうちに結石を排出し臨床レベルの結石形成を予防することを目指す。その際に、患者CTデータを用いて腎杯・腎盂内における尿流をシミュレーションすることで、微小結石を排石するために必要な流速を科学的に算出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed urine flow simulation that predicts the trajectory of renal stones in the renal pelvis and calyx using computational fluid dynamics. It was compared with the observation data of the orbit of stones in the patient kidney model created from the patient CT data. Adjusted the simulation parameters to improve the accuracy of the stone trajectory simulation. This study has made it possible to predict the trajectory of stones in the calyx and renal pelvis under the influence of urinary flow velocity and posture. This made it possible to present the patient with the flow velocity and posture conditions for discharging minute stones from each calyx.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿路結石症の生涯罹患率は男性で15.1%、女性で6.8%と高く、食事療法や飲水励行など結石形成を阻害する従来の予防法では5年再発率が50%と十分な効果が得られない。本研究に基づいて結石を排石するための尿流や姿勢を実行することにより、微小サイズのうちに結石を無自覚、無症状で排出することが可能になる。本研究を発展させ新規結石予防法を実現すれば、尿路結石症の罹患率、再発率の低下が期待できる。