| Project/Area Number |
19K09722
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Kusaka Mamoru 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40309141)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐原 寿史 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 准教授 (90452333)
関島 光裕 鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 特任助教 (20568589)
山田 和彦 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (40241103)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 腎移植 / 虚血再灌流障害 / マージナルドナー / 灌流保存 / 移植・再生医療 / 臓器保護 / 前臨床実験 / ミニブタ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳死/心停止マージナル腎に適した新たな灌流保存法の確立を目指す前臨床研究として、至適灌流条件を、灌流中と移植後腎機能の相関を基に、温度、酸素化、灌流圧等に焦点をあて検討する。マージナル腎におけるdeath signalの複合的解明を目指し、誘導・放出されるサイトカインを始めとする分泌タンパクやmRNA、バイオマーカーとしての確立が期待される遺伝子発現制御因子miRNAについて、灌流液や血液、尿・移植腎検体、生体内情報伝達物質のエクソソームを用いて解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The shortage of donor organ is severe, and there is a need to expand the use of marginal kidneys. In this study, we focused on a preservation method (machine perfusion) that enables evaluation and repair of marginal kidneys and investigated the optimal perfusion method and the identification of death signals involved in the development of renal damage. The analysis of clinical specimens showed that total cell free DNA is useful as a death signal in marginal renal transplantation, and large animal experiments suggested that hypothermic machine perfusion can be used to evaluate renal function during preservation and to provide treatment based on death signal control.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、臨床腎移植検体を用いた解析と、遺伝的背景が判明した主要組織適合性抗原MHC確立大動物であるクラウン系ミニブタを用いた実践的橋渡し研究に基づく結果であり、前臨床研究から臨床応用まで一貫した検討を多角的な解析によって得た結果である。従って移植成績向上を目指す橋渡し研究として学術的意義は高く、またマージナルドナー提供推進につながる社会的意義の高い成果であると考える。