Exploration of novel therapeutic molecules for urothelial cancer based on the molecular subtypes and metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Norihiko  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 整  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (00431643)
櫻井 俊彦  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (60534154)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / メタボロミクス / 分子サブタイプ / メタボローム
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで進行性または転移性尿路上皮癌に対して抗癌化学療法の逐次療法が行われてきたが最近、癌免疫(I-O)療法の尿路上皮癌への有効性が明らかにされた。一方、尿路上皮癌いくつかの分子サブタイプに分類され、これらと化学療法やI-O療法への反応性の間には密接な関連があることが示唆されている。本研究では、尿路上皮癌のメタボローム解析により、各分子サブタイプにおける代謝物の細胞内ダイナミクスの違いからそれぞれの特徴を明らかにすると共に、治療反応性を予測する新たなバイオマーカーや治療標的分子を探索しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to characterize the intracellular dynamics of metabolites in molecular subtypes of urothelial carcinoma by metabolomics analysis and to identify biomarkers and therapeutic target molecules that predict response and resistance of treatments from a metabolomics perspective.The results revealed that the two metabolites (isopropylmalic acid and gluconic acid) can be classified into three subtypes: Luminal, p53-like, and Basal/squamous. In particular, a common increase in gluconic acid was observed in cisplatin-resistant cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで進行性または転移性尿路上皮癌に対して白金製剤を中心とする画一的な治療が行われてきた。最近、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤や分子標的治療の新たな治療薬に関するエビデンスが報告されたが、個別化治療のためのバイオマーカーはない。本研究では、分子サブタイプまたはシスプラチン耐性とメタボロームの関連を示したことで、従来網羅的遺伝子発現解析が必要であったサブタイプ分類を簡便に行うことを可能にし、シスプラチン耐性のバイオマーカーや治療標的分子の探索に使用できる可能性がある。