Development of personalized therapy for patients with CpG island methylator phenotype renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Kitamura  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (00404674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 恵吏  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (40446547)
西山 直隆  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (70619030)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎細胞がん / CpGアイランドメチル化形質 / コンパニオン診断 / 腎細胞癌 / 個別化治療 / CpGアイランド / メチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
1. 腎細胞がん手術材料より組織検体を採取し、CpGアイランドメチル化形質 (CpG island methylator phenotype [CIMP])診断基準の予後予測に関する信頼度の前向き検証を行う。
2. in vitro・in vivoで オーロラキナーゼ(AURK)阻害剤の奏効性を証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After obtaining written explanation and consent, surgical specimens were collected from patients scheduled for surgery for renal cell carcinoma and DNA was extracted using a DNA methylation quantification system based on high performance liquid chromatography [HPLC]. CpG island methylator phenotype [CIMP] determination was performed. A total of 383 cases were enrolled and 192 analyses have been completed to date. HPLC and CIMP determination of all cases will be completed in the first half of 2023. The prognostic and pathological characteristics of each case are currently being investigated and the relevance to CIMP determination will be examined in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多層オミックス統合解析により同時に同定したコンパニオン診断マーカーと治療標的を用いることで、転移・再発を来たしやすい難治がんである腎細胞がん症例を、診断と予後予測システムを確立し得た。またCIMP陽性症例に対する新規治療を樹立するための基盤となる知見を得ることができた。