MSI related predictive biomarkers of response to immune checkpoint inhibitors for patients with metastatic urological cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshiaki  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (30593298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 恒富 亮一  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10420514)
藤田 悠介  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40509527)
硲 彰一  山口大学, 医学部, 教授(連携講座) (50253159)
松山 豪泰  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70209667)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗PD-1抗体 / 尿路上皮癌 / 腎細胞癌 / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / ミスマッチ修復遺伝子 / 口腔内マイクロバイオーム / 消化管内マイクロバイオーム / ミスマッチ修復蛋白 / 泌尿器癌 / 治療効果予測 / アルゴリズム / 遺伝子チップ
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、抗PD-1抗体治療法決定の為のバイオマーカーの探索が喫緊の課題である。我々がこれまでに研究を行ってきたマイクロサテライト不安定性(MSI)癌が、抗PD-1抗体に著効することが報告されている。
本研究の目的は、泌尿器癌に対する抗PD-1抗体の治療効果予測の為に、腎細胞癌と尿路上皮癌のMSI関連遺伝子変化と、著効例と無効例に対するバリアントの有無に着目した網羅的遺伝子変異、発現解析結果と、宿主因子と環境因子とを用いて、統計的パターン認識に基づいた治療効果予測アルゴリズムと遺伝子チップを作成することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined inflammation-based prognostic scores in 121 patients with advanced urothelial carcinoma (UC) and 65 patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma who received PD-1 antibody. The combination of several inflammation-based prognostic scores may be a potential biomarker for estimating prognosis in patients with those carcinomas treated by PD-1 antibody.
A PCR-based assay and DNA microarray showed Microsatellite instability (MSI)-high and the immunohistochemistry of mismatch repair genes showed decreased expression of MSH2 and MSH6 protein in both the primary bladder and the metastatic tumor. Whole-exome sequencing revealed somatic MSH2 mutation c.1351C>T (p.Gln451Ter) in the primary bladder and metastatic tumors, while this germline mutation was not detected. The somatic MSH2 (c.1351C>T) mutation is associated with MMR-deficiency and MSI-high which enabled a long-term complete response to anti-PD-1 antibody in a metastatic UC of the bladder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿路上皮癌や腎細胞癌に対して、抗PD-1抗体治療前の末梢血による好中球/リンパ球比等により、抗PD-1抗体の治療効果が予測できることは、尿路上皮癌や腎細胞癌患者の治療法選択において有意義であると考える。また、治療後の好中球/リンパ球比減少が、抗PD-1抗体の治療効果を予測することは、実臨床において役立つと考える。
尿路上皮癌におけるMSI-highとミスマッチ修復遺伝子の変異、更に、ミスマッチ修復蛋白の減少が、尿路上皮癌に対する抗PD-1抗体の治療効果を予想するバイオマーカーになり得る可能性が示唆された。MSI関連因子が、尿路上皮癌に対して、抗PD-1抗体治療法選択の一助となることが期待される。