Elucidation of molecular mechanism of ferroptosis and construction of new therapeutic strategy in renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Yasushi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (40404256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大庭 康司郎  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (20593825)
宮田 康好  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380888)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 腎細胞癌 / 薬物療法 / 治療効果 / 腎臓 / 鉄動態 / 悪性腫瘍 / フェロトーシス / 腎癌 / 新規治療戦略 / 新規治療薬 / 分子機構解明 / 治療戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの癌治療は、癌細胞を細胞死に誘導し、抗腫瘍効果を発揮する。細胞死には、ネクローシスとアポトーシスが知られているが、鉄キレーターで細胞死が抑制される鉄に依存する細胞死=フェロトーシスが存在することが最近知られるようになった。
本研究では腎癌におけるフェロトーシスの病理学的役割を in vitro / in vivo 研究で網羅的に解析を行うことが目的である。癌治療において誘導される「細胞死」へのフェロトーシスの関与についての報告はなく、本研究が初めての解析となる。
本研究の成果は、腎癌を含む多くの癌種での細胞死、治療標的、予後予測の議論に新たな展開を与え得る有益な情報になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is now clear that iron kinetics, or iron metabolism, in the body plays an important role in the pathogenesis and progression of malignant tumors such as renal cancer. In addition, there are events such as iron-dependent cell death (i.e., ferrotosis), and their role in the pathology and molecular mechanisms of renal cancer is still unclear. In this study, we sought to elucidate the clinicopathological characteristics of ferrotosis-related factors in renal cancer and explored their potential as markers for therapeutic efficacy of molecularly targeted drugs or immune checkpoint inhibitors, which are the major recent drugs for renal cancer. We also elucidated the role of various cytokines as associated factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移性腎癌などの進行腎癌の主たる治療には、分子標的療法あるいは免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を用いた免疫療法がある。近年、治療方法の改善により、進行腎癌の生命予後も以前と比較して改善している。ただし、多くの症例は、予後不良であり、フェロトーシスやフェロトーシス関連因子としてのサイトカインの動態の解明は、治療効果を予測する臨床的マーカーとなる可能性がある。さらに病理学的特徴と臨床的マーカーの関連性を占めることにより、適切な治療選択の可能性の幅が広がると考えられる。