| Project/Area Number |
19K09732
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
向井 尚一郎 宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10315369)
藤井 将人 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (10794373)
寺田 直樹 宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60636637)
永井 崇敬 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (60739994)
西野 光一郎 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90508144)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 腎発生 / 腎形成不全 / 腎形成 / 尿管芽 / ハプロ不全 / FUBIマウス / 先天性腎尿路奇形 / 腎 / 発生 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
独自のモデルマウスである自然発症腎形成不全failure of ureteral bud invasionマウス(以下FUBIマウス)は、兄弟の中に両側あるいは片側で腎が発生しない胎仔が、一定の確率で存在する。FUBIマウスより作成したES細胞の機能解析と遺伝子発現解析を行い、同マウスにおける次世代シークエンサーを用いた網羅的遺伝子解析を行い、特異的遺伝子変異を探索する。さらに同一腹の両腎、片腎、無腎胎仔組織における解析により、腎尿路の発生に関与する遺伝子群を抽出する。本研究結果から、胎生期の腎発生過程における尿管芽と後腎相互作用メカニズムの一部の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have collected genomic DNA from four groups. Whole-genome sequencing was performed using next-generation sequencers, and mutation and indel comparative analysis was conducted. As a result, we have identified 35 genomic regions as potential candidate regions for the cause of FUBI. Successful establishment of embryonic stem (ES) cells has been achieved from fertilized eggs of ddy and FUBI. Gene expression comparative analysis using microarray technology was performed on ddyES and FUBIES, revealing a difference in the number of probes, with 432 probes showing differences, and 37 of them located on chromosome 2. Considering the observed frequency of alterations in the expression system of FUBI through FUBI breeding and in the mutation of Gn14325 across all FUBI groups (with both kidneys, one kidney, and no kidneys), it is possible that the appearance of the FUBI expression system is regulated by a mechanism similar to haploinsufficiency.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して、FUBIマウスにおける腎形成不全の原因解析を行うことで、ヒトにおける腎尿路発生のメカニズムに迫ることができると考える。最終的には、発生頻度の比較的高い疾患である腎盂尿管移行部狭窄症をはじめとする先天性尿路奇形の原因の一部が解明され、それらの発生に関わる遺伝子群を同定することが出来れば、その早期診断が可能となる。