Mechanisms of Inflammasome Regulation by Autoimmune Responses and Microbial Infection in Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Yoshiyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦 淳也  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00769606)
錫谷 達夫  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40196895)
関根 英治  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40363759)
羽賀 宣博  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50586617)
赤井畑 秀則  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70644178)
石橋 啓  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90347211)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺肥大症 / 自己免疫疾患 / 補体 / 細菌 / 微生物 / 細胞増殖 / 自己免疫反応 / オートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
自然免疫の補体系は、古典経路・レクチン経路・第二経路を通じて活性化し、自己抗原反応や病原微生物の排除に作用するが、最近私達は補体の活性化が、BPH発症に関与していることを突き止めた。そこで本研究では、これまでの成果を踏まえ、研究 I:BPHにおける補体関連分子の発現機能解析と胎児性自己抗原を標的とした自己免疫応答システムの解明 研究 II:BPHにおける微生物の探索とオートファジーによるインフラマソーム制御機構の解明 という2つの研究テーマを掲げ、BPHの細胞増殖ネットワーク制御機構の解明と新しい創薬開発に向けた基礎的研究を行うこととした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional analysis of complement expression and identification of autoantigens were performed using a rat model of BPH. We found that immune complexes with annexin, Hsp90, α-SMA, and β-actin as autoantigens activate the entire complement system, mainly the classical pathway, and amplify inflammation, suggesting that autoimmune reactions may be involved in the pathogenesis of BPH. We also generated factor B knockout BPH rats and analyzed the functional expression of complement molecules. Furthermore, we demonstrated the presence of bacteria in the human prostate gland and correlated this with glandular epithelial hyperplasia in the prostate gland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺肥大症(BPH)は、性ホルモンによって様々な増殖因子・サイトカイン・神経伝達物質が刺激され、上皮-間質間相互作用の中で誘導されると考えられている。私達は前立腺増殖過程において、炎症や増殖因子・サイトカイン・各種シグナル伝達系が関与することを報告してきたが、それらを誘導する発症要因に関してはほとんど明らかになっていない。私たちは、前立腺肥大症が自己免疫疾患のひとつであるという仮説を立て、研究を進めていたが、細菌感染がそれを誘導する可能性、抗原抗体反応による免疫複合体が補体経路を活性化する可能性を突き止め、その機序を明確にしつつある。