Project/Area Number |
19K09736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Umemoto Yukihiro 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (80381812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武田 知樹 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (30814256)
安井 孝周 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
野崎 哲史 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (50813432)
水野 健太郎 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70448710)
岩月 正一郎 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (70595397)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Sertoli cell / Leydig cell / 遺伝子導入 / 男性不妊症 / 精巣内精子採取術 / 造精機能障害 / 非閉塞性無精子症 / Sertoli細胞 / Leydig細胞 / SCO / microdissection法 / パーコール法 / ライディッヒ細胞 / セルトリ細胞 / 細胞分離 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
非閉塞性無精子症の標準治療は顕微鏡下精巣内精子採取術(micro-TESE)である。しかしmicro-TESEを超える治療が20年経過しても存在しない。造精機能障害の原因として、遺伝子の欠損か機能異常が考えられる。生殖細胞への遺伝子導入は倫理的な問題があり、体細胞への治療が現実的である。 私達は精巣内への遺伝子導入を行い、精細管内の体細胞への外来遺伝子の導入・発現方法を確立した。もし体細胞において造精機能をつかさどる遺伝子が判明し、精巣内への導入が行えれば、精子形成の再生が可能となることが期待できる。本研究では①精巣内の細胞分離法の確立と、②造精機能障害モデル動物を用いた遺伝子治療を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A spermatogenesis dysfunction model was created. Testes were excised and the cell separation in seminiferous tubules was performed. I tried to separate Sertoli cells and Leydig cells. Separation was performed by the Percoll method. Leydig cells were separated with a probability of approximately 70%, but Sertoli cells were highly contaminated and inconsistent. An attempt was made to see if the seminiferous tubules could be separated by the microdissection method. The seminiferous tubules could be isolated, but the PCR technique for one cell or a very small amount of cells could not be established. It is important to distinguish between seminiferous tubules in which spermatogenesis is not occurring and seminiferous tubules in which spermatogenesis is maintained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精子形成不全の患者は原因不明が50-70%存在する。その原因は造精機能に関わる未知の遺伝子が欠損あるいは働かないことが容易に推測できる。この遺伝子を同定すること、その中でも体細胞に関わる遺伝子が同定されれば、治療に直接つながる可能性がある。精細胞に直接遺伝子を改変したり導入することはその外来遺伝子を伝えることになるため、体細胞に存在する遺伝子を究明することが多くの不妊症患者の治療につながることが予想される。そのためには造精機能障害モデル動物から関連する遺伝子を同定することが今後の原因不明の男性不妊症への治療法になると考えられる。