Project/Area Number |
19K09737
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 弘 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00177057)
小堀 善友 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50566560)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 性感染症 / AI / チャットボット / 画像診断 / 性器ヘルペス / 尖圭コンジローマ / 梅毒 / 画像解析 / クラミジア / 淋菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではモバイル端末を用いて性感染症の問診を行い、判定することにより受診を促すツールとしてのAI画像解析とチャットボットシステムを開発する。チャットボットシステムに関してはプロトタイプが作成済みであり、AI 画像解析システムを中心に開発を行う。実際の患者に使用することにより、その効果を評価し、性感染症治療に対する意識と行動の変化を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We created a sexually transmitted disease diagnosis chatbot. We collected images necessary for machine learning with the goal of creating sexually transmitted disease image analysis software. Although we have confirmed that it is possible to create AI image analysis software with current technology, there are some images that cannot be used due to opt-out restrictions, and the software has not yet been completed. We have established a sexually transmitted disease treatment system using mail-in tests and online consultations. By mail-in testing, it is possible to diagnose genital chlamydia, gonorrhea, mycoplasma, HIV, syphilis, etc., and by diagnosing images online, genital herpes, genital warts, etc. can be diagnosed. We have built a system for treating sexually transmitted diseases through online medical treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポストコロナ時代、社会に起きた構造転換の例として、「サービス・モノ提供の非接触化」や「コミュニケーションのデジタル化」が挙げられる。これらを医療分野で応用したものが「オンライン診療」と「性感染症郵送検査」である。我々は、オンライン診療と性感染症郵送検査を繋げるシステムを構築した。また、そこに至る手段として、性感染症診断チャットボットを作成した。診断補助目的の性感染症AI画像診断システムの構築を試み、実現可能性は確認できたが、ソフトウエア完成には至らなかった。