Elucidation of the non-immunological mechanism of chronic allograft nephropathy for long-term engraftment and development of prevention methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Morita Shinya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (10365364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 和伸  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60348737)
環 聡  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問研究員 (20626741)
吉田 理  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (00306713)
高橋 遼平  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問研究員 (90815367)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシクロスポリン腎症 / NF-κB / DHMEQ / 慢性移植腎症 / 腎移植
Outline of Research at the Start
腎移植の長期生着を阻む原因が慢性移植腎症(choronic/sclerosing allograft nephropathy:CAN)である。免疫学的要因は慢性抗体型関連拒絶反応の解明により対応が可能となってきたが、非免疫学的要因は課題として残されている。そのキーが、移植腎でのNuclear factor kappa-B(NF-κB)の活性化であると考えている。
CAN発症におけるNF-κB活性化を証明し、選択的NF-κB活性阻害剤(dehydroxymethylepoxyquinomicin:DHMEQ)によりCANを予防できるかを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created rat models of Cyclosporine A (CsA) nephrotoxicity and rat models which was administered Nuclear factor-κB (NF-κB)inhibitor, dehydroxymethylepoxyquinomicin (DHMEQ).We showed that DHMEQ inhibited NF-κB activation and contributed to the protection of the kidney against functional and histopathological damages in this model. One of the mechanisms is an indirect effect of DHMEQ that reduces MCP-1 secretion. MCP-1 is one of the major mediators of chemotaxis and macrophage activation. Another mechanism is a direct effect of DHMEQ that inhibits macrophage activation and phagocytosis. DHMEQ treatment did not offset the inhibitory effect of urinary protein extraction due to CsA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
増加し続ける慢性腎不全患者に対する治療のうち、予後およびQOLの改善、さらに医療経済の点で透析に勝る腎移植の長期生着を阻む原因が慢性移植腎症(choronic/sclerosing allograft nephropathy:CAN)である。CANの原因の一因といわれるシクロスポリン(CsA)腎症における研究で、DHMEQ(dehydroxymethylepoxyquinomicin)がCsA投与ラットの腎臓でNF-κB活性化を抑制し、機能的、組織学的障害を軽減することが示された。免疫抑制効果もあるDHMEQが、臓器移植でのCsA腎症の抑制ひいてはCAN克服につながる可能性を示すことができた。