Search for biomarkers on immunotherapy for metastatic renal cancer by using circulating tumor cells and repertoire analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Masayoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00323668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長屋 直哉  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10795024)
堀江 重郎  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40190243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎細胞がん / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 / レパトア解析 / 抗CTLA-4抗体 / 抗PD-1抗体 / 転移性腎細胞がん / イピリムマブ / ニボルマブ / 末梢血レパトア解析
Outline of Research at the Start
当科で加療を受ける一次治療のipilimumabおよびnivolumab併用療法、また2次治療のnivolumab治療のIO治療を施行される進行性腎がん患者から、腫瘍側の解析としてCTCを回収して用い、薬剤の標的分子発現やがん抗原、とくにPD-L1分子などの免疫関連分子発現を解析する。また患者側の免疫学的な解析として、末梢血レパトア解析での網羅的解析を行い、免疫機能プロファイリングを構築する。これと各症例の患者背景や臨床経過などを解析することで、薬剤効果予測や重篤なirAE予測因子など有効な個別化治療に向けての新規バイオマーカー探索を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating tumor cells (CTC) were collected from patients with immune checkpoint inhibitor therapy (IO) for advanced renal cell carcinoma and analyzed for expression of related molecules. In addition, as a patient-side immunological analysis, comprehensive analyses are performed by repertoire analysis from peripheral blood, and biomarkers such as effect prediction and serious immune-related adverse events(irAE) predictors are searched. Expression of related molecules such as PD-L1 and EGFR could be detected by CTC from patients before IO treatment, but the efficacy was not predicted during the current observation period. Of the 6 analyzable patients who underwent IO combination therapy, 3 patients who used high-dose steroid due to severe irAE and 3 patients who did not use it are currently undergoing statistical analysis from peripheral blood B cell / T cell repertoire analysis data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までの研究は、がん細胞における分子異常や遺伝子異常から抗がん剤の効果を予測・評価する研究が主体であった。免疫治療の有効性や免疫関連有害事象に関与するのは、がん側の要素に加えて、患者側の免疫環境も重要である。本研究の特徴は、2方向のアプローチで行なった。一つは、がん側の遺伝子変異や分子発現解析を末梢血liquid biopsyによって行ない、もう一方は、患者宿主免疫機能の側面からTCR/BCRレパトア解析を用いた。それぞれの解析手法も独自の手法を用いた。dataは複雑であるが、免疫側からのアプローチによって有効性や有害事象を予測しうるバイオマーカー開発は現在の免疫治療時代に有用となりうる。