| Project/Area Number |
19K09741
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸井 祐二 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50791802)
石井 保夫 (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80318039)
中村 有紀 (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50349487)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 腎移植 / BKウィルス / microRNA / 尿 / BKウィルス腎症 / miRNA / BKウィルス感染症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腎移植の成績は向上してますが、現在でも移植後比較的早期に腎機能が失われることがあります。その原因として、急性拒絶反応の他に、BKウィルス感染症というものがあります。BKウィルス感染症は、その診断が難しく、時に急性拒絶反応との鑑別が困難です。BVウィルス感染症の治療は、拒絶反応の治療とは反対で、免疫抑制の減弱です。このため、BKウィルス感染症を早期に正しく診断する方法を見つけなければなりません。本研究では、主として腎移植患者さんの尿を用いて、その中に含まれるmicro RNAと呼ばれる物質の組成の変化などから、BKウィルス感染症の早期診断法の開発につながる知見を得ようとしています。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In three patients who developed BK virus (BKV) nephropathy after kidney transplantation, urinary miRNA-B1-3p and miRNA-B1-5p were measured by realtime PCR, and the expression of these miRNAs was compared with that at the time of kidney transplantation by ΔΔCt method. The fold change of urinary miRNA-B1-3p was markedly increased by 335.5, 6746.9 and 9152.8 fold, respectively. The fold changes of urinary miRNA-B1-5p were markedly elevated 67.2, 1807.8, and 2778.3. It was inferred that measurement of urinary miRNA-B1-3p and miRNA-B1-3p is effective for early diagnosis of BKV nephropathy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腎移植のBKウィルス(BKV)腎症は、移植腎機能喪失の重要な原因である。しかし、現時点ではその診断は移植腎生検に頼らざるを得ない。腎移植患者の尿中に出現するBKV由来のmicroRNAを測定することによりBKV腎症を診断することが可能になれば、その簡便さ・繰り返し行うことの容易さから、腎移植の臨床において非常に有用と考えられる。本研究では、日本人腎移植患者において、尿中の尿中miRNA-B1-3pおよびmiRNA-B1-3pの発現はBKV腎症症例で著しく上昇していることを明らかにし、これらの測定がBKV腎症の診断を早期かつ非侵襲的に行うことができる可能性を示唆することができた。