Project/Area Number |
19K09743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University (2020-2021) Kurume University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 則行 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80625468)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 雄性マウス精路 / GNAL / AC3 / 神経内分泌細胞 / 微絨毛 / Gustducin / TRPM5 / 化学感覚細胞 / マウス精路 / 精巣上体体部 / 間質細胞 / Golf / ACⅢ / CNG channel type Ⅱ / CNG channel type Ⅳ / 男性生殖器 / 嗅覚 / 分布 / 超微細形態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マウスを用いて、男性生殖器内に存在する化学感覚細胞の分布や形態を解明する。今回の研究においては、嗅覚に注目して研究を進めるが味覚に関する化学感覚細胞の検討も平行して行うこととする。まずは、男性生殖器(精巣、精巣上体、精管、精嚢、前立腺等)を摘出し、ターゲットとなるタンパクやRNAがどの程度発現しているのかRT-PCRやWestern Blottingを用いて確認する。発現が高い臓器の完全連続切片を作製し、免疫染色を用いることで化学感覚細胞が臓器内のどの部位に分布しているのか確認する。化学感覚細胞の局在が明らかにされたなら、その局所を電子顕微鏡で確認することにより超微細構造を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
RNA quantification of GNAL (Guanin nucleotide-binding protein G(olf) subnit alpha) and AC3 (Adenylate cyclase 3), which are downstream of olfactory receptors, was performed in the spermatic tract of male 12-week-old mice. GNAL showed RNA expression in the testis, cauda epididymis, and vas deferens, all in very small amounts. AC3 showed only very small amounts of RNA expression at any site in the spermatic tract. We also performed ultrastructural analysis of mouse prostatic neuroendocrine cells using electron microscopy. The cells had microvilli at the site of communication with the lumen of the glandular duct, which suggested that they may also have a chemosensory cell function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究で、マウスの精路に嗅覚受容体の下流に存在する GNALが微量であるが存在していることが示された。嗅覚受容体の下流に位置するタンパクが存在するということは、いずれかの嗅覚受容体が存在するということが示唆される。精路内には、未だ解明されていない化学感覚のセンサーやその受け皿が存在しており何らかな生物学的な意義を有していると思われる。マウスの前立腺神経内分泌細胞が、腺管内腔側に微絨毛を有していることは、その細胞が何らかの化学受容を行っている可能性が示唆された。今までにない知見であり、神経内分泌細胞が新たな機能を有する可能性があることを示した。