Basic research for identification and clinical application of novel renal cell carcinoma biomarkers which are useful for early diagnosis and prediction for prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
ITO KEIICHI  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 泌尿器科学, 教授 (90260091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 洋孝  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 教授 (00528292)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 包括的高感度転写産物プロファイリング / 次世代シークエンサー / バイオマーカー / 腫瘍マーカー / リアルタイムPCR / TCGA / HiCEP法
Outline of Research at the Start
腎細胞癌には臨床応用されている特異的腫瘍マーカーは存在しない。腎癌細胞の分子的背景は未だ不明な点が多く、その特性を解析し非侵襲的早期診断や病勢予測、治療効果の向上に繋がる技術開発が求められている。本研究では腎細胞癌患者の臨床検体(手術検体および末梢血)を用い、包括的高感度転写産物プロファイリング(HiCEP)法を活用し、かつ次世代シークエンサーを組み合わせた新規高感度解析法により、腎細胞癌特異的な分子を探索する。腎細胞癌の非侵襲的早期診断技術の開発や再発の早期検知のみならず、治療効果の予測や治療有効性の評価といった臨床応用に繋がり、腎細胞癌患者の予後の向上に寄与することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been no specific tumor markers for renal cell carcinoma (RCC). We aimed to identify them using NGS-HiCEP, in which next-generation sequencing (NGS) is combined with high coverage expression profiling (HiCEP) method. We collected cancerous and macroscopically non-cancerous regions from 40 RCC cases. Six cases with clear cell RCC were analyzed by HiCEP. To develop a comprehensive gene expression database for RCC, HiCEP fragments were also sequenced by NGS. Using this database, we identified 12 genes that showed over 5-fold higher expression in cancerous tissues than in non-cancerous tissues in all six RCC cases. We successfully replicated the results for all of these 12 genes by performing real-time PCR with 34 RCC samples. These 12 genes include four novel genes as well as eight known genes whose associations with RCC have been previously reported. Our data indicates NGS-HiCEP to be a very reliable and useful method for identifying novel markers for tumors, including RCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では既存の実験方法では見出し得なかった新たな腎癌特異的遺伝子を検出し、未だ確立されていない非侵襲的診断技術(早期診断や病勢診断など)の開発を目指す学術的独自性のある研究である。NGSを併用したHiCEP法の報告はヒトを含む哺乳類検体において世界初である。本研究の重要な点はNGS-HiCEP法という新規の高感度遺伝子解析法で今まで検出されなかった腎癌マーカーの候補遺伝子が同定されたことである。また、今回は癌部と非癌部の発現量を比較したため、腎癌における早期診断や病勢診断に応用できる可能性がある。さらに4つの新規遺伝子は過去に腎癌との関連性が報告されておらず今後の発展が期待される。