Maternal use of pharmaceuticals during pregnancy and congenital malformations in offspring.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishigori Hidekazu  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40453310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 拓  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (80612019)
栗山 進一  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90361071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊婦の医薬品使用 / 先天奇形 / レセプト / 妊産婦 / 先天奇形リスク / レセプトデータベース / 妊産婦・褥婦 / 抗うつ薬 / 機械学習法
Outline of Research at the Start
先天奇形リスクの高い医薬品に関するエビデンスは海外の情報に限られており、また先天奇形リスクの高い医薬品を使用しても、その発症率は高くても25%であり、妊婦がリスクの高い医薬品を使用しても全例に発症するわけではない。しかし、本邦ではその基盤が存在せず、妊婦の医薬品使用と児の発達に関する安全性に関するエビデンスは皆無に近い。そこで、近年整備の進みつつある複数の本邦の研究基盤(データベース、ゲノムコホート等)および解析手法(機械学習等)を応用し、先天奇形リスクの高い医薬品、環境要因、遺伝素因を明らかにし、全妊婦および先天奇形リスクの高い医薬品使用妊婦における先天奇形リスク予測式を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used a large administrative claim database to examine the use of pharmaceuticals by pregnant women and the development of their offspring. The dates of pregnancy onset and delivery were estimated using the developed algorithms. More than 30,000 pregnant women were registered in the administrative claim database. We found no significant association between the major congenital malformations of the offspring and (1) early pregnancy prescriptions of propulsive with domperidone, (2) early pregnancy prescriptions of antihypertensive agents including amlodipine and methyldopa, and (3) early pregnancy prescriptions of calcineurin inhibitors, which are immunosuppressive drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の大規模レセプトデータベースを用いて、我々が構築したアルゴリズムにより妊娠期間を推定し、妊婦における医薬品処方と児のmajor congenital malformationとの関連を検討した。妊婦の医薬品使用による先天奇形発症の感受性は、日本人と欧米では異なる可能性が指摘されていることから、本邦独自の検証が大切である。したがって、本研究成果は、本邦独自の妊婦に対する医薬品選択の根拠の創出に向けて、その検証方法も含めて貴重な知見を示した。