Gut microbiome- as a potential target for prevention of PCOS development-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Harada Miyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70451812)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 / 不妊症 / 腸内細菌叢 / プレコンセプションケア / 胎内環境 / 卵巣 / アンドロゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
多嚢胞性卵巣症候群(PCOS)は、主として青年期(15歳頃~)に発症し、排卵障害の原因となり、また妊娠成立後も周産期合併症の発症頻度が高く、胎児への影響も懸念されている。しかしPCOSの発症機序が明らかでないため、生活指導や対症療法以外の有効な方策が打ち出せていない。本研究では、胎児期の高アンドロゲン曝露によって成長過程の腸内細菌叢形成に異常が生じ、その結果卵巣病態と代謝異常などの複合的な異常から成る病態であるPCOSが発症するという仮説を明らかにする。そしてPCOSに対して、プロバイオティクス投与による腸内細菌叢是正という、病因をターゲットとした治療さらには発症予防戦略の開発を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been recently recognized that prenatal androgen exposure is involved in the development of polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) in adulthood. In addition, the gut microbiome in adult patients and rodents with PCOS differs from that of healthy individuals. Moreover, recent studies have suggested that the gut microbiome may play a causative role in the pathogenesis of PCOS. We studied the development of PCOS-like phenotypes in prenatally androgenized (PNA) female mice and compared the gut microbiome of PNA and control offspring from 4 to 16 weeks of age. Our results showed that abnormalities in the gut microbiome appear as early as or even before PCOS-like phenotypes develop in PNA mice. Thus, the gut microbiome in early life is a potential target for the prevention of PCOS in later life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PCOSは生殖年齢女性で最も罹患頻度の高い(6-20%)内分泌疾患で、排卵障害の原因となり、また妊娠成立後も周産期合併症の発症頻度が高い。したがって、PCOS女性に対しては、不妊治療成績ならびに周産期予後の向上のために、挙児努力前からの健康管理すなわちプレコンセプションケアが勧められる。本研究は、腸内細菌叢への早期介入によりPCOSを予防できる可能性を示唆しており、PCOSの予防戦略を提示したという点で画期的であり、またプレ/プロ/ポストバイオティクスによる介入は、挙児努力中さらには妊娠中の女性に対しても適用可能な介入であり、実現可能性の高い戦略である。