| Project/Area Number |
19K09751
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Nawa Akihiro 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (90242859)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 卵巣癌 / 抗癌剤 / 葉酸受容体 / インドキシル硫酸 / 化学療法 / パクリタキセル / プロトン-葉酸共輸送担体 / シスプラチン / 1型単純ヘルペスウイルス / 抗がん剤 / 腎毒性 / 尿毒素 / SLCO2B1 / FRα / 葉酸 / シクロデキストリン / 分子標的薬 / PCFT / がん幹細胞 / 癌微小環境 / 化学療法抵抗性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
卵巣癌症例の約半数が進行癌で、多くの場合、治療後に化学療法抵抗性となった癌が再発するため、化学療法に代わる治療法の開発が火急の課題である。また、再発卵巣癌においては、治療標的として有望な癌幹細胞(CSC)のマーカーも明らかになっていない。 腫瘍溶解性ウイルスは、癌細胞のみを破壊するウイルスの総称で、従来の治療薬に抵抗性の癌細胞を傷害できることから、再発癌に対する治療薬として期待できるが、CSC特異的に感染する性質はない。 本研究では、再発卵巣癌におけるCSCマーカーの同定、並びに、CSCマーカーを感染標的としてCSC特異的に感染・破壊する腫瘍溶解性ウイルスの開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since recurrent ovarian cancers is often resistant to chemotherapy, there is a need for an alternative treatment to chemotherapy. Oncolytic virus (OV) therapy has been reported to have excellent therapeutic effects with local inoculation for various solid tumors. In peritoneal dissemination of ovarian cancer, it is difficult to inoculate each disseminated lesion individually, so intraperitoneal inoculation of OV targeting ovarian cancer cells is desirable, but no therapeutic target has been identified for ovarian cancer. Using the fluorescent dye FITC as an adapter, we attempted to create an improved OV (FOV) that can target various molecules without the intervention of gene modification. In addition to examining the usefulness of folic acid receptor α as a therapeutic target for ovarian cancer, we also investigated the possibility that ovarian cancer may be exacerbated by anticancer drugs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FRα標的薬である葉酸シクロデキストリンは、FRαだけでなく、プロトン依存性葉酸トランスポーター(PCFT)も標的化することが示唆された。ヒトPCFTは小腸や肝臓などでも発現すると報告されており、FRα標的薬はこれらの臓器を標的化してしまう可能性が考えられた。他方、シスプラチンはマウスに急性腎障害を引き起こし、血中にインドキシル硫酸(IS)を蓄積させること、IS投与マウスにおいては卵巣癌の増殖および転移が促進されることが示唆された。ISは芳香族炭化水素受容体(AhR)を介して卵巣癌細胞のシグナル伝達を異常制御しており、AhRを阻害することで抗癌剤による卵巣癌の増悪を抑制できる可能性がある。