Development of Therapy with Lactoferrin for Chronic Endometritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2021)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Fuminori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90322148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹林 明枝  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00402735)
村上 節  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20240666)
北澤 純  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (30823900)
郭 翔志  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50464178)
森宗 愛菜  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (60757219)
中村 暁子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (70839430)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性子宮内膜炎 / 着床障害 / ラクトフェリン / 慢性脱落膜炎 / 上皮間葉転換 / 妊娠高血圧症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、慢性子宮内膜炎が、着床障害を来し不妊症の原因となること、その原因の一つとして脱落膜化障害を惹起すること、上皮間葉転換などの子宮内膜分化異常を惹起することを明らかとしてきた。慢性子宮内膜炎の発症のメカニズムを明らかにし、それに基づいた長期的な観点からのその発症を予防する方法の開発が必要であると考えられる。今回の研究では、腟内の感染制御に深く関わっているラクトフェリンに着目し、その慢性子宮内膜炎の発症の関連性とラクトフェリン投与による慢性子宮内膜炎の治療効果について検討する。これら研究結果をもとに慢性子宮内膜炎の新たな治療方法の開発および予防方法を考案することを最終目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endometrium of implantation stage from patients with chronic endometritis was harvested, and endometrial stromal cells were isolated and cultured. The addition of lactoferrin to the culture medium decreased secretion and gene expression of TNFα and IL1β secreted from the endometrial stroma. The secretion of IL1β and IL6 increased when inflammation was artificially enhanced by TNFα administration, but their secretion and gene expression were suppressed by the addition of lactoferrin. In addition, lactoferrin suppressed phosphorylated AKT. These results indicate that lactoferrin suppresses inflammation in the endometrial stromal cells through suppressed phosphorylation of AKT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性子宮内膜炎は、着床障害の原因となる。現在、治療として抗菌薬投与がなされているが、1クールに2週間の内服を要するプロトコールもあり、また、このプロトコールを用いても治癒しない症例が多々認められる。いわゆる抗菌薬乱用による耐性菌の出現や腸内細菌叢の破壊などによる免疫系への悪影響が懸念される。これらより抗菌薬に依存しない治療方法の確立が必要であるが、ラクトフェリンは、抗炎症、抗微生物物質でFDAは妊娠中の使用の安全性も示している。今回の研究で子宮内膜の炎症の抑制効果おそびそのメカニズムを示すことにより、慢性子宮内膜炎の新しい治療方法確立への可能性を示したと考えている。